Students, faculty, staff receive awards at Campbellsville University’s Honors and Awards Day

Students, faculty, staff receive awards at Campbellsville University’s Honors and Awards Day

May 14, 2015
For Immediate Release


After receiving the Distinguished Faculty Award, Dr. Helen Mudd, associate professor of social work, was greeted and embraced by family members. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)

 

By Josh Christian, student news writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University honored students, faculty and staff who have gone above and beyond their calling at the recent annual Honors and Awards Day in Ransdell Chapel.

Awards were presented in categories of Special Awards, Academic Awards, Servant Leadership Awards, Honors Graduates, Alpha Chi, Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges and Champions of Character.

“This university is one of excellence, built on servant leadership,” Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of Campbellsville University, said.

Several awards were highlighted during the event. Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs and professor of math and computer science, was awarded the Servant Leadership Award in the area of faculty for his 43 years of service to the university. He and his family were also honored as Cheatham is retiring at the end of the school year.

The highest faculty award, the Distinguished Faculty Award, was given to Dr. Helen Mud, associate professor of social work. This award is bestowed annually during the spring for qualities that exhibit servant leadership as well as going above and beyond their calling. Members of the Advancement Board make this award possible.

The list of all other award winners is as follows:

Special Awards were given to the following: Rotary – Jeremy Vincent Hamilton of Lancaster, Ky.; Miss Campbellsville University – Mary Katherine Young of Paris, Ky.; Mr. Campbellsville University – Mark Joseph Bomia of Marion, Ky.;

Student Government Association Special Awards were given to the following: Extra Mile for a Student – Katlin Danae Weeks of Louisville, Ky.; Extra Mile for Faculty/Staff – Dr. Shane Garrison, associate professor of educational ministries; and Challenger Award (Faculty) – Dr. Dwayne Howell, professor of Old
Testament and Hebrew;


The valedictorians and salutatorian were presented with plaques, along with sashes to be worn at commencement. From left: Dr. Michael V. Carter, president; Emily Hatley; Sarah Johnson; Kari Salyers; and Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president of academic affairs. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)



Alumni Association Awards were given to the following: Talent – Mary Katherine Young of Paris, Ky.; Leadership – Mark Joseph Bomia of Marion, Ky.; Double “A” for Athletics and Academics – Caroline Jane Owen of Carthage, Tenn. and Michael Clark Newton of Bowling Green, Ky.; Don Doyle Spirit – Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior – Michael Billy Jennings of Edmonton, Ky.; Achievement – Christopher Sean Kennedy of Kings Mountain, Ky.; and Athletic – Chelsea Lenai Craig of Frankfort, Ky.;

Valedictorian (December 2014) – Leslie Ann Harper of Fulton, Ky.; Salutatorian (December 2014) – Mizuki Ikeda of Gardena, Calif.;

Co-Valedictorians (May 2015) – Sarah Louise Johnson of Belleville, Ill.; Lena Ann Morrison of Paducah, Ky.; and Kari Danielle Salyers of Frankfort, Ky.; Salutatorian (May 2015) – Emily Grace Hatley of Somerset, Ky.;

Academic Awards were given to the following: Art – Sebastian Marot of Johannesburg, South Africa; Biology – Curtis Alan Goins of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Chemistry – Laura Christianne Conner of Greensburg, Ky.; Environmental Science – Devin Levi McCamish of Eastview, Ky.; Health Science – Lucas Lee Roy of Liberty, Ky.;

Physics – Curtis Alan Goins of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Accounting – Mizuki Ikeda of Gardena, Calif.; Business Administration – Wesley James Vancil of Sacramento, Calif.;

Healthcare Management – Bethany Renee Cecil of Finley, Ky.; Human Resource Management – Roosevelt Emerson II of Vine Grove, Ky.;

Management – Constanze Sophie Malzer of Wedemark, Germany; Marketing – Alexanderia Lauren Lee Franklin of Campbellsville, Ky. and Neil Allen Wilson of Tompkinsville, Ky.;

Organizational Management – Stephone Cortez Vinson of Louisville, Ky.; Outstanding Senior Music Student (Instrumental) – Thomas Tyler Fenwick of Lebanon, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior Music Student (Vocal/Keyboard) – Ian Christopher McGuffin of Bardstown, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student -- Hsin-I Guo of Taiwan and Jericho Shane McCoy of Campbellsville, Ky.;

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship -- Michael G. Ducharm of Pleasureville, Ky.; Ruby Curry Award in English -- Sarah Louise Johnson of Belleville, Ill.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship -- Holly Michelle Bowles of Louisville, Ky.;

William K. Pennebaker Education Awards: IECE -- Traci Dounté Tharp of Bardstown, Ky.; P-5 -- Jennifer Lynn Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; 5-9 -- Emily Grace Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; 5-12 -- Rebecca Yancey Cassell of Campbellsville, Ky.; 8-12 -- Curtis Alan Goins of Shepherdsville, Ky.; and P-12 -- Jeremy Tyler Bell of Harlan, Ky.;

Broadcasting/Digital Media -- Lindey Morgan Young of Mt. Washington, Ky.; Journalism -- Candice Renee Boone of Bardstown, Ky.; Public Relations -- Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Spanish -- Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Theater -- Megan Ashley Kist of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Nursing -- Bianca Yvette Whitlow of Edmonton, Ky.; Christian Missions -- Katlin Danae Weeks of Louisville, Ky.; Educational Ministries -- Leslie Ann Harper of Fulton, Ky.;

Pastoral Ministries -- Andrew David Neal of Burgin, Ky. and David Wayne Montgomery of Louisville, Ky.; Criminal Justice -- Casey M. Peach of Owensboro, Ky.; Bobby R. Himes History -- Sarena Lee Kotter of Vienna, Ill.;

Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science -- Michael J. Rothacker of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Psychology -- Cameron Douglas Schatt of Sonora, Ky.; Social Studies -- Kathryn Elizabeth Coury of Campbellsville, Ky.; Sociology -- Hannah Rebekah Clark of Winchester, Ky.;

Honors Program -- Cassidy Leigh Flowers of Kevil, Ky. and Matthew Howard Savage of Albany, Ky.; International Education -- Annah L. Norfleet of Somerset, Ky. and Carlos José Torres Escorcia of Venezuela;

Carver School of Social Work -- Kari Danielle Salyers of Frankfort, Ky.; Health and Physical Education -- Dawn Ashley Duda of Rineyville, Ky.;

Sport Management -- Alexandra (Alex) Rae Shaffer of La Grange, Ky.; Sport Medicine-Exercise Science - Alysen Renee Shireman of Georgetown, Ky.; and Sport Medicine-Fitness Wellness Specialist - Chelsea Lenai Craig of Frankfort, Ky.;

Servant Leadership Awards: Faculty - Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs and professor of math and computer science; Staff - Oscar Vaughn, custodian; Student - David Richards of Beaver Dam, Ky. and Bailey Foxworth of Nicholasville, Ky.;


Joey Bomia and Mary Kate Young were named Mr. and Miss Campbellsville at Honors and Awards Day. From left: Dr. Michael V. Carter, president; Mary Kate Young; Joey Bomia; and Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president of academic affairs. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)



Honor Graduates -- Summa Cum Laude Awards, for students whose grade point average was 3.85 to 4.0, were given to the following: Leslie Ann Harper of Fulton, Ky.; Sarah Louise Johnson of Belleville, Ill.; Lena Ann Morrison of Paducah, Ky.; Kari Danielle Salyers of Frankfort, Ky.;

Mizuki Ikeda of Gardena, Calif.; Jeremy Tyler Bell of Harlan, Ky.; Emily Grace Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Starla Elaine Bond of Mount Vernon, Ky.;

Jennifer Lynn Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; Sarena Lee Kotter of Vienne, Ill.; James Rowdy Lax of Princeton, Ky.; Andrea Edmondson King of Louisville, Ky.; Sebastian Marot of Johannesburg;

Thomas Tyler Fenwick of Lebanon, Ky.; Dawn Ashley Duda of Rineyville, Ky.; Michael Clark Newton of Bowling Green, Ky.; Courtney Danielle Chumbley of Danville, Ky.; Susan Elaine Rainer of Jamestown, Ky.;

Lennea Dawn Wooten of Glasgow, Ky.; Aya Owada of Tsukuba; Kayln Elizabeth Barnett of Burkesville, Ky.; Mary Katherine Young of Paris, Ky.; Haley Michelle Carman of Berea, Ky.; and Jeff Wayne Newton of Hopkinsville, Ky.;

Honor Graduates -- Magna Cum Laude Awards, for students with grade point averages of 3.70 to 3.84, were given to the following: Lucas Lee Roy of Liberty, Ky.; Krista Mary Mitchell of Bloomington, Ky.;

Helen Rae Long of Louisville, Ky.; Arianna Joelle Snyder of Mt. Sherman, Ky.; James Brent Cook of Kevil, Ky.; Alyssa Railey Bryant of Lancaster, Ky.; MaryBeth Hall of Sellersburg, Ind.; Michelle Lynn Becker of Salem, Ill.; Victoria Rose Hundley of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Curtis Allan Goins of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Alysen Renee Shireman of Georgetown, Ky.; Jennifer Lynn Williams of Louisville, Ky.; Kathryn Elizabeth Coury of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Emily Marie Hutchins of Springfield, Ky.; Mark Joseph Bomia of Marion, Ky.; Olivia Logue Hazelwood of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Constanzee Sophie Malzer of Wedemark, Germany; Angelia Mariah Miller of Bowling Green, Ky.; Brent Daniel Rice of Louisville, Ky.;

Courtney M. Francis Anderson of Somerset, Ky.; Hailey Ray Gregory of Campbellsville, Ky.; Rachel Lynn-Ann Wooley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kristen Nicole Lizer of Lexington, Ky.;

Hunter Durham Smith of Munfordville, Ky.; Michael Anthony Castellano of Chandler, Ariz.; Tanesha Evon Gadlen of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lindey Morgan Young of Mt. Washington, Ky.; Claudia McPhan Coleman of Louisville, Ky.; Katlin Danae Weeks of Louisville, Ky.;

Alisha Paige Williams of Somerset, Ky.; Gregory Alan Cooper of Monticello, Ky.; Gustav Carlsson of Ljung, Sweden; Rebecca Hammond of Russell Springs, Ky.; Candice Renee Boone of Bardstown, Ky.; Emily Ruth Melton of Louisville, Ky.;

Honor Graduates -- Cum Laude Awards, for those with grade point averages of 3.50 to 3.69, were given to the following: Ryutaro Kato of San Bruno, Calif.; Martin Haapasaari of Sweden;

Michael Jerome Rothacker of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Brandy Rochelle Koons of Georgetown, Ind.; Megan Charity of South Africa; Sterling Marie Martin of Danville, Ky.; Janelle Nicole Wilhelm of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jaclyn Elizabeth Thompson of Lexington, Ky.;

Wesley James Vancil of Sacramento, Calif.; Karen Jeet Bhatti of Somerset, Ky.; Bridget Lynn Higdon of Caneyville, Ky.; Mariana Joy Sanders of Louisville, Ky.; Willian Lopez of Barinas, Venezuela;

Ariella Jade Snyder of Mt. Sherman, Ky.; Kati GeorgeAnne Skaggs of Cecilia, Ky.; Gail Marie Dumstorf of Louisville, Ky.; Alexanderia Lauren Lee Franklin of Campbellsville, Ky.; Laura Christianne Conner of Greensburg, Ky.;

Bridget Laree Clark of Dunnville, Ky.; Rinata Aisena of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Traci Dounté Tharp of Bardstown, Ky.; Deanna M. Ashmore of Danville, Ky.; Marissa Lynnee Brooks of Louisville, Ky.;

Jonathan Michael Keith of New Albany, Ind.; BreAnna Lynn Darley of Donalsonville, Ga.; Jordan Keely Rash Pittman of Campbellsville, Ky.; Hanna Danielle Dodson of Monticello, Ky.; Thomas Peter Ball of Berlin, Germany;

Joseph B. Duncan of Russellville, Ky.; Jonathan Edward Lobb of Greensburg, Ky.; Adam Fridell of Molndal, Sweden; Amber Dawn Bryant of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Christopher Sean Kennedy of Kings Mountain, Ky.; Megan E. Herrmann Cathers of Campbellsville, Ky.;

James David Hadley of Somerset, Ky.; Joshua Itonyo of Nigeria; Lisa Ann Stinson of Albany, Ky.; Zatoria Lasha Hill of Campbellsville, Ky.; Gentry Cameron Kinsella of Gilbert, Ariz.;

Neil Allen Wilson of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Dustin Nicholas Lee Ford of Campbellsville, Ky.; Joelle Renee Leiferman of Louisville, Ky.; Hannah Mackensie DeJarnette of Alexandria, Ky.;

Pontus M. Blom of Sweden; Hannah Rebekah Clark of Winchester, Tenn.; David Wayne Montgomery of Louisville, Ky.; Rebecca Ruth Ann Nolan of East Bernstadt, Ky.; Sharon Elizabeth Ann McConnell of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Emily Paige Jewell of Greensburg, Ky.;

Morgan Marie Cubert of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Chasity Leann Jones of Booneville, Ky.; Kelsey Lea McCoy of Campbellsville, Ky.; Yukina Tatebayashi of Japan; Andrew David Neal of Burgin, Ky.;

Joseph Cody Farmer of Lebanon, Ky.; Kaitlyn Renee Terry of Federalsburg, Ky.; Sarah Ashley Alvarez of Russell Springs, Ky.; Christina Jo Arney of Salem, Ind.; Courtney Michelle Drury of Lawrenceburg, Ky.;

Alpha Chi Inductees were given to the following: Holly Michelle Bowles of Louisville, Ky.; Rebecca Camille Buttram of Ekron, Ky.; Jeremy Seth Cheatham of Campbellsville, Ky.; Hannah Marie Erwin of Scottsville, Ky.; Cassidy Leigh Flowers of Kevil, Ky.;

Amanda Karis Hamilton of Lebanon, Ky.; Shelby Lee Brown Hicks of Cunningham, Ky.; Emily Brooke Hunter of Newark, Del.; Anna-Marie Hyatt of Lawrenceburg, Ky.;

Karen Lee Jones of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kayla Dawn Kincer of Fisherville, Ky.; Kassie Lyn Little of Metropolis, Ky.; Mary Barine Nyone of Nigeria.; Taylor Diane Ohlmann of Louisville, Ky.; Margi D. Patel of Campbellsville, Ky.; Mikayla Marie Smith of Mason City, Iowa;


The Advancement Board awarded Dr. Helen Mudd, associate professor of social work, the Distinguished Faculty Award. From left: Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs; Randy Herron; Mudd; Roy Rich; Betty Ford; Sara Curry; Gwinn Hahn; and Dr. Michael V. Carter, president. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)



Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges Awards -- Jordan Trevon Adams of Grand Terrace, Calif.; Mark Joseph Bomia of Marion, Ky,; Starla Elaine Bond of Mount Vernon, Ky.;

Meg Sydnor Brown of Russellville, Ky.; Rebecca Camille Buttram of Ekron, Ky.; Megan Charity of South Africa; Hannah Rebekah Clark of Winchester, Tenn.; Alayna Meagan Clifton of Portland, Tenn.;

Kaitlyn Heather Clifton of Portland, Tenn.; Adam Lee Coleman of Utica, Ky.; Courtney Danielle Cox of Taylorsville, Ky.; Cortni Criana Cruse of Lexington, Ala.; Raphael Barreto Cunha of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Morgan Mackenzie Danis of Mt Sterling, Ky.; Sean Douglas Dotson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Tiffani Renee Ellington of Boaz, Ky.; Dustin Nicholas Lee Ford of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kayla Nicole Howard Ford of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Patrick Dylan Ford of Campbellsville, Ky.; Bailey Kay Foxworth of Nicholasville, Ky.; Lewis Norman Fyfe of Great Britain.; Fontez Jamar Hill of LaCenter, Ky.; Mary Bess Hodgen of Springfield, Ky.; Megan Ashley Kist of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Zachary Tanner Leftwich of Greensburg, Ky.; Bethany Grace Lester of Danville, Ky.; Adam Linderholm of Sweden; Jeremy L. Litton of Bowling Green, Ky.; Sierra Cheyenne McGinnis of Willisburg, Ky.;

Christopher Moyo of Great Britain; Aron Albert Neal of Cincinnati, Ohio; Andrew David Neal of Burgin, Ky.; Michael Clark Newton of Bowling Green, Ky.; Andrew Franklin Page of Paris, Ky.;

Lucas Ryan Pepper of Hodgenville, Ky.; David Allen Richards of Beaver Dam, Ky.; Marcus Christian Rodgers Campbellsville, Ky.; Kevin A. Rothacker of Milton, Tenn.; Lucas Lee Roy of Liberty, Ky.; Jessica Michelle Tinsley of Marion, Ky.;

Mallory Joelle Vest of Muskegon, Mich.; Joshua Louis Vincent of Louisville, Ky.; Janelle Nicole Wilhelm of Campbellsville, Ky.; Michael Cody Willis of Columbia, Ky.; and Savannah Beth Workman of Fort Gay, W.Va.;

Champions of Character Awards were given to the following: Baseball – Alexander Cain Kline of Birmingham, Ala.; Men’s Basketball – Darius Quentin Clement of Bowling Green, Ky.; Women’s Basketball – Lindey Morgan Young of Mt. Washington, Ky.;

Bass Fishing – Dakota Bruce Cantrell of Monteagle, Tenn.; Men’s Bowling – Hudson Duke Haynes of Grayson, Ga.; Women’s Bowling – Ashley Marie Newman of Hainesville, Ill.; Cheerleading – Jessica Michelle Tinsley of Marion, Ky.;

Men’s Cross County – Joseph David Hartlage of Louisville, Ky.; Women’s Cross Country – Mallory Joelle Vest of Muskegon, Mich.; Football – Erik Zachary Krivitsky of Upatoi, Ga.; Men’s Golf – Michael Clark Newton of Bowling Green, Ky.; Women’s Golf – Olivia Christine Parrott of Greensburg, Ky.;

Men’s Soccer- Josh Mark Hollis of Great Britain; Women’s Soccer – Alysen Renee Shireman of Georgetown, Ind.; Softball – Erin Elizabeth Benton of Vine Grove, Ky.; Men’s Swimming – Austin Jamison Tucker of Frankfort, Ky.; Women’s Swimming – Shelby Lee Mattingly of Versailles, Ky.;

Men’s Tennis – Zach Baulch of Australia; Women’s Tennis – Meg Sydnor Brown of Russellville, Ky.; Men’s Indoor Track and Field – Lucas Radford Pennington of Glasgow, Ky.; Women’s Indoor Track and Field – Kelsey Reanna Feltner of Campbellsville, Ky.; Men’s Outdoor Track and Field –Johannesburg C. Boulware of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Women’s Outdoor Track and Field – JaNaiqua Lashay Horne of Louisville, Ky.;

Volleyball – Aleksandra Popovic of Yugoslavia; Men’s Wrestling – Travis Jacob McIntosh of Jamestown, Ohio; and Women’s Wrestling – Kayla-Colleen Kiyoko Miracle of Campbellsville, Ky.

Pictures from the event can be found at CU’s Flickr page: https://flic.kr/s/aHsk7U6oG1.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,500 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.

Download Printable Document