Campbellsville University presents awards to students, faculty and staff

Campbellsville University presents awards to students, faculty and staff


April 29, 2014
For Immediate Release 
Joe Foster, assistant professor of business and economics, received the Distinguished Faculty Award for his 30 years of service to Campbellsville University. (Campbellsville University Photo by Ye Wei “Vicky”)


By Kevin Thomas, student news writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. -- Campbellsville University recognized outstanding faculty, staff, and students during this year’s annual Honors and Awards Day ceremony.

Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of Campbellsville University, called the event “a very special day in the life of the university.” Carter quoted the apostle Paul in a passage from Ephesians 4:1 – “I urge you to walk worthy of the calling you have received with humility, gentleness, with patience, accepting one another.”

Awards were given in the following categories: special awards, academic awards, Servant Leadership Awards, honor graduates, Alpha Chi, “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” and Champions of Character awards. Students who made the president’s list and dean’s list were also recognized.

The Rotary Award was presented to Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville Ky. Rodrick Derico Dickerson of Memphis, Tenn. was named Mr. Campbellsville University and Audrey Katherine Wunderlich of Frankfort, Ky. was named Miss Campbellsville University.

The valedictorians and salutatorian were presented with sashes to be worn at graduation. From left: Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs; Valedictorians Miwa Matsuo, Emilee O'Brien, Trevor Greenwell; Salutatorian Jacqueline Nelson; Valedictorian Karen Bland and Dr. Michael Carter, president. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)


Student Government Association presented awards to a faculty member, a staff member and a student who go the “Extra Mile.” Clarissa Rena Oldham of Munfordville, Ky. received the Extra Mile/Student Award. Dr. Russell Barclay, visiting professor in public relations, was awarded the staff award, and Dr. Susan Howell, professor of psychology, won the Challenger Award for faculty.

The CU Alumni Association also presented awards to: Mary Katherine Kutter of Lebanon, Ky. for Talent; Logan Matthew Wolfe of New Richmond, Ohio for Leadership; Mary Suzanne Jehlik of Mt Sterling, Ky. for Double “A” Award; Audrey Katherine Wunderlich of Frankfort, Ky. for the Don Doyle Spirit Award; Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville, Ky. for Outstanding Senior; Kelsie Ann Doss of Lawrenceburg, Ky. for the Achievement Award, and Katie Marie Allen of Wilder, Ky. for the Athletic Award.

Co-valedictorians for the December 2013 semester were: Cameron Michael Campbell of Columbia, Ky.; Lutitia Brooke Ferguson of Lebanon, Ky. and Jessica Leigh Ralph of Owensboro, Ky. Co-salutatorians for December 2013 were: Andrew Duncan Simmons of Utica, Ky. and Anna Elizabeth Price of Campbellsville, Ky.

Co-valedictorians for May 2014 were: Karen Lynn Bland of Campbellsville, Ky., Trevor Douglas Greenwell of Bardstown, Ky., Miwa Matsuo of Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan, and Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown, Ky. Salutatorian for May 2014 was Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville, Ky.

Academic Awards were given to the following: Art— Renee Christine Renfro of Columbia, Ky.; Biology— Mary Suzanne Jehlik of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Chemistry— Rachel Marie Hines of Bethelridge Ky.; Environmental Science— Caitlin Paige Dresing of Louisville, Ky.; Health Science— Britt Austin Borders of Elizabethtown Ky.; Physics— Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown Ky.; Mathematics— Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown Ky.;

Accounting - Jessica Leigh Ralph of Owensboro Ky.; Administrative Technology— Karen Lynn Bland of Campbellsville Ky.; Business Administration— Matthew Alan Sisk of Lexington, Ky.; Computer Information Systems— Mark Elmo Lancaster Jr. of Versailles Ky.;

Economics— Trevor Douglas Greenwell of Bardstown Ky.; Healthcare Management— Dustin Trey Barnes of Campbellsville Ky.; Management— Matthew Joseph Martin of Stanford Ky.; Marketing— Maurizio Colonna of Av Trinidad Qta metillita Urb Loataicas; Organizational Management— Derek Lane Bishop of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Outstanding Senior Music Student (Instrumental) — Jeremy Bell of Harlan, Ky.; Outstanding Senior Music Student (Vocal/Keyboard) — Carri Dolores Hunt of Mt. Vernon, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student— Leonard Barros of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Outstanding Graduate Music Student— Andrey Junca Goncalves of Vitoria, Brazil;

William K. Pennebaker Education Award recipients were: IECE— Jessica Marie Egbert of Madisonville, Ky.; grades P-5— Olivia Nicole Clarkson of Bradfordsville, Ky; grades 5-12— Savanna A. Stephens of Louisville, Ky.; Grades 8-12— Kristin Ann King of Tompkinsville, Ky.; P-12— Carri Dolores Hunt of Mt. Vernon, Ky.;

L. M. Hamilton Scholarship - Michael Ducharm of Pleasureville, Ky.; Ruby Curry Award in English - Alyssa Ashley Gnadinger of Munfordville, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship - Janelle Nicole Wilhelm of Clay, Ky.;

Broadcasting/Digital Media— Jordan Guy Antle of Campbellsville, Ky.;
Journalism— Harry Alfred Haynes of Grayson, Ga.; Public Relations— Audrey Katherine Wunderlich of Frankfort, Ky.; Spanish— Andrew Duncan Simmons of Utica, Ky.; Spanish Teaching P-12— Brent Linley Hatfield III of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Theater— Robert Ian Shepard of Somerset, Ky.; Nursing— Vanda Shea White of Clarkson, Ky.; Biblical Studies— Paul Wesley Penick of Louisville, Ky.; Christian Missions— Rebecca Faith Cook of Stanford, Ky.; Educational Ministries— Anna Elizabeth Price of Campbellsville Ky.; Pastoral Ministries— Adam Clayton Robertson of Knoxville, TN; Sports Ministry— Jordan Allen Ventresco of Dublin, Ohio; Criminal Justice— Leigh-Anne Kane of Liberty, Ky.;

Bobby R. Himes History Award recipient— Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science award recipients— Logan Matthew Wolfe of New Richmond, Ohio, and Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Psychology— Lutitia Brooke Ferguson of Lebanon, Ky.; Social Studies— Kaitlyn Brooke Skaggs of New Haven, Ky.; Sociology— Jessie Rae Harden of Campbellsville, Ky.; and Brandee Rae Lassiter of Vancouver, WA;

Honors Program award recipient— Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown, Ky.;
International Education—Miwa Matuso of Koto-ku, Japan and Victoria Rose Hundley of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Carver School of Social Work— Anthony Lynn Evans of Bronston, Ky.; Health & Physical Education— David A. Robinson of Lebanon, Ky.; Sport Management— Lexis C. Lloyd of Palm City, Fla.; Sport Medicine— Martina Riney of Owensboro, Ky.

Servant Leadership Awards were presented to the following: Dr. Craig Rogers, associate professor of psychology and honors program director, for the faculty award, Jim Hardy, assistant director of athletics and fields manager, for the staff award. Mark Joseph Bomia of Marion, Ky. and Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky. both received the student awards.

Joe Foster, assistant professor of business and economics, received the Distinguished Faculty Award for his 30 years of service to Campbellsville University.

Honors graduates were also recognized in the program. The following, some of whom graduated in December, will graduate summa cum laude, with a grade point average of 3.85-4.0: Karen Lynn Bland of Campbellsville, Ky.; Cameron Michael Campbell of Columbia, Ky.; Lutitia Brooke Ferguson of Lebanon, Ky.; Trevor Douglas Greenwell of Bardstown, Ky.; Miwa Matsuo of Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Jessica Leigh Ralph of Owensboro, Ky.; Andrew Duncan Simmons of Utica, Ky.;

Jacqueline Carlton Nelson of Campbellsville, Ky.; Olivia Nicole Clarkson of Bradfordsville, Ky.; Rebecca Faith Cook of Stanford, Ky.; Anna Elizabeth Stepp Price of Campbellsville, Ky.; Sarah Jane Harrison of Winchester, Ky.; Deanna Faith Yocum of Stanford, Ky.; Mary Katherine Kutter of Lebanon, Ky.;

Anthony Lynn Evans of Bronston, Ky.; Megan Elizabeth Mier of Buffalo, Ky.; Adam Kyle Murphy Nunley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Bailey Danille McDonough of Owensboro, Ky.; Clarissa Rena Oldham of Munfordville, Ky.; Alyssa Ashley Gnadinger of Munfordville, Ky.; Lexis Casey Lloyd of Palm City, Fla.; Savanna A. Stephens of Louisville, Ky.; Taylor Brooke Wroe of Hawesville, Ky.; Amaris Michal Vest of Muskegon, Mich.; Mark Elmo Lancaster of Versailles, Ky.;

Rico Dickerson and Audrey Wunderlich were named Mr. and Miss Campbellsville. From left: Dr. Frank Cheatham, Wunderlich, Dickerson and Dr. Michael V. Carter, president. (Campbellsville University Photo by Rachel DeCoursey)


Jessica Marie Egbert of Madisonville, Ky.; Carri Dolores Hunt of Mt. Vernon, Ky.; Hannah Suzanne Baird of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kristin Ann King of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Kacie Jo Vincent of Louisville, Ky.; Robert Ian Shepard of Somerset, Ky.; Rebecca Ruth Ann Nolan of East Bernstadt, Ky.

Graduating magna cum laude with a grade point average of 3.70-3.84 are: Erica Dawn Cowan of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kimberly Sue Logsdon of Leitchfield, Ky.; Audrey Katherine Wunderlich of Frankfort, Ky.; Stephanie Faith Burks Doss of Glasgow, Ky.; Erika Davis Hays of Greensburg, Ky.; Emily Dawn Campbell of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Emilly Barreto Cunha of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jared Tyler Nolan of Campbellsville, Ky.; Renee Christine Renfro of Columbia, Ky.; Mary Martina Riney of Owensboro, Ky.; Ashley Morgan White of Campbellsville, Ky.; Derek Lane Bishop of Campbellsville, Ky.; Joseph Daniel Yates of Shepherdsville, Ky.;

Brian James Huber of Science Hill, Ky.; Kelsie Reigh Peckham of Campbellsville, Ky.; Rachel Marie Hines of Bethelridge, Ky.;

Mary Suzanne Jehlik of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Crystal Elaine Levett of Louisville, Ky.; Britt Austin Borders of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Kelsie Ann Doss of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Margaret Blaire Bland Campbellsville, Ky.;

Devin Renee Reynolds of Campbellsville, Ky.; Heather Nicole Oakley of Lexington, Ky.; Matthew Joseph Martin of Stanford, Ky.; Jessica Nicole Chappell Paris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kayla Nicole Raganas of Campbellsville, Ky.; Rachel Cathryn Shannon of Shelbyville, Ky.;

Graduating cum laude, with a grade point average of 3.50-3.69 were: Cameron Thomas Talbot of Columbia, Ky.; Kaylynn Lee Best of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Katie Marie Allen of Wilder, Ky.; Julia LeKay Johnson of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Elijah Vaughn Coffey of Campbellsville, Ky.; Blake Alan Herron of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Mackenzie Nicole Lee of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Kelsey Leann Isaacs of Somerset, Ky.; Channing Lee Grant of Columbia, Ky.; Anne Elizabeth Southwood of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kaitlyn Brooke Skaggs of New Haven, Ky.; Yvonne Matheas of Leonburg, Germany; Kayla Dawn Kincer of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Phoenix Karena Peeler of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Christian Michelle Nally of New Haven, Ky.; James McKenzie Hogue of Liberty, Ky.; Alexa Rae Moore of Clarksville, Tenn.; Autumn Paige Herrington of Marion, Ky.; Kelly Elizabeth Hill of Springfield, Ky.; Huntley Tyler Hyatt of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Kyle Cobi Perkins of North Pole, Ark.;

Jody Lynn Criswell of Clearwater, Fla.; Melissa Jo Newton Landram of Bardstown, Ky.; Amanda Marcum Aubrey of Louisville, Ky.; Aaron Celeste Presley of Campbellsville, Ky.;
Joshua Colby Rinehart of Loganville, Ga.; Rebekah Anne Southwood of Campbellsville, Ky.;
Rebecca Joyce Chesser of Chaplin, Ky.; Christina Ann Butler Smith Campbellsville, Ky.; Maurizio Colonna of Caracas, Venezuela; Charlie Hugh Braswell of Bronston, Ky.; Gabriella Santos Batista of Vitoria, Brazil;

Dustin Trey Barnes of Campbellsville, Ky.; Matthew Alan Sisk of Lexington, Ky.; Christian Hope Malcomson of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Joseph Drake Smith of Campbellsville, Ky.; Blake Michael Bottoms of Danville, Ky.;
Ashley Jean Lamkin of Raywick, Ky.; Kimberly Brooke Thompson of Bardstown, Ky.;
Aaron Jacob Schwoebel of Campbellsville, Ky.; MaKinzie Lynn Wells of Russell Springs, Ky.;

Debra Kay Laman of Dunnville, Ky.; Rebecca Joann Rutledge of Louisville, Ky.; David Allen Robinson of Lebanon, Ky.; Sarah Elizabeth Fletcher of Russell Springs, Ky.; and Jodie Lynn Stephens of Columbia, Ky.

Alpha Chi inductees for 2013-2014 were: Jessica Lee Blakeman of Campbellsville, Ky.;
Starla Elaine Bond of Mt. Vernon, Ky.; Meg Sydnor Brown of Russellville, Ky.; Justin Wade Cave of Campbellsville, Ky.; Stephanie Faith Burks Doss of Glasgow, Ky.; Michael Ducharm of Pleasureville, Ky.; Michael Billy Jennings of Edmonton, Ky.;

Angelia Mariah Jones Miller of Bowling Green, Ky.; Alaina Marie King of Stanford, Ky.; Zachary Tanner Leftwich of Greensburg, Ky.; Virginia Louise Marsh of Cynthiana, Ky.; Shelby Lee Mattingly of Versailles, Ky.;

Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Adam Kyle Murphy Nunley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lucas Ryan Pepper of Hodgenville, Ky.; Brent Daniel Rice of Louisville, Ky.; Kelly Jo Thomas of Russell Springs, Ky.; Justin Bradley Wise of Campbellsville, Ky.; and Deanna Faith Yocum of Stanford, Ky;

Students listed in “Who’s Who Among Students in Universities and Colleges 2013-2014” were: Katie Marie Allen of Wilder, Ky.; Marsha Anne Kessler Atwood of Campbellsville, Ky.; Gabriella Santos Batista of Vitoria, Brazil; Kinly Jean-Rose Bertram of Monticello, Ky.; Noah Edward Blackburn of Proctorville, Ky.; Karen Lynn Bland of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Haley Michelle Carman of Berea, Ky.; Rachel Renee Clements of Campbellsville, Ky.; Elijah Vaughn Coffey of Campbellsville, Ky.; Addison Chance Cox of Campbellsville, Ky.; Zachary Allen Cox of Elk Horn, Ky.;

Dawn Ashley Duda of Rineyville, Ky.; Thomas Tyler Fenwick of Lebanon, Ky.; Hailey Ray Gregory of Campbellsville, Ky.; Emily Grace Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; Jennifer Lynn Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; Blake Alan Herron of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kelly Elizabeth Hill of Springfield, Ky.;

Victoria Rose Hundley of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Carri Dolores Hunt of Mt. Vernon, Ky.; Mary Suzanne Jehlik of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Kristin Ann King of Tompkinsville, Ky.; Mary Katherine Kutter of Lebanon, Ky.;

Miwa Matsuo of Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Ian Christopher McGuffin of Bardstown, Ky.; Ellie Ruth McKinley of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jordan Michael Myers of Evansville, Ind.; Emilee Kathleen O’Brien of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Clarissa Rena Oldham of Munfordville, Ky.; Michaela Arnesha Parker of Oak Grove, Ky.; Jessica Leigh Ralph of Owensboro, Ky.; Mary Martina Riney of Owensboro, Ky.; Emily Morgan Scott of Eddyville, Ky.;

Matthew Alan Sisk of Lexington, Ky.; Hunter Durham Smith of Munfordville, Ky.; Arianna Joelle Snyder of Mt. Sherman, Ky.; Ariella Jade Snyder of Mt. Sherman, Ky.; Jordan Lee Stickell of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Katlin Danae Weeks of Louisville, Ky.; MaKinzie Lynn Wells of Russell Springs, Ky.; Lindey Morgan Young of Mt. Washington, Ky.; and Mary Katherine Young of Paris, Ky.;

Students named Champions of Character were: Baseball - Shane Dakota Woodson of Farmington, N.M.; Men’s Basketball - Jordan Michael Myers of Evansville, Ind.; Women’s Basketball - Kristen Nicole Jacob of Lexington, Ky.; Men’s Bowling - Jonathan Edward Lobb of Greensburg Ky.; Women’s Bowling - Chelsey Nichole Stephens of Frankfort, Ky.;

Cheerleading - Miwa Matsuo of Koto-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Men’s Cross Country - Patrick Dylan Ford of Campbellsville, Ky.; Women’s Cross Country - Jennifer Lynn Hatley of Somerset, Ky.; Football - Tim'metric G'Tajh Milliken of Louisville, Ky.; Men’s Golf - Michael Clark Newton of Bowling Green, Ky.;

Women’s Golf - Ashley Nicole Goodin of Columbia, Ky.; Men’s Soccer - Christopher Moyo of Lancastershire, England; Women’s Soccer - Rachel Elizabeth Veatch of Bowling Green, Ky.;
Softball - Ashley Anne Neal of Cincinnati, Ohio; Men’s Swimming - Devon Taylor Cross of Lewisburg, Ky.;

Women’s Swimming - Shelby Lee Mattingly of Versailles, Ky.; Men’s Tennis - Johan Fuzellier of Marseill, France.; Women’s Tennis - Jenna Elizabeth Sallee of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Men’s Indoor Track - Demytreus Xavier Gipson of Louisville, Ky.;

Women’s Indoor Track - Kelsey Reanna Feltner of Campbellsville, Ky.; Men’s Outdoor Track - Lucas Radford Pennington of Glasgow, Ky.; Women’s Outdoor Track - Cherese Nicole Bates of Louisville, Ky.; Volleyball - Aleksandra Popovic of Montenegro; Men’s Wrestling - Terry Harris of Gaithersburg, Md.; Women’s Wrestling - Kasey Ann Ricketts of Jackson, Mich.

Photos from the event can be found on our Flickr page.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,500 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.


Download Printable Document