CU Awards Excellence in Teaching Awards to 169 teachers from 61 Kentucky school districts

CU Awards Excellence in Teaching Awards to 169 teachers from 61 Kentucky school districts

May 15, 2010
For Immediate Release


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About 425 persons attended the Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Awards Ceremony luncheon May 15 in the Winters Dining Hall. (Campbellsville University Photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

 

By Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. –– Campbellsville University awarded Excellence in Teaching Awards to 169 educators from across Kentucky during the 24th annual awards program Saturday, May 15, in the Winters Dining Hall of the E. Bruce Heilman Student Complex on the Campbellsville University campus.

 

Dr. Brenda Priddy welcomed the teachers at the Ransdell Chapel before the luncheon. (Campbellsville University Photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

 

“Teaching is the profession that creates all others,” Dr. Brenda A. Priddy, dean of the School of Education, said was printed on a wall in the School of Education building.

“You are the very best teachers in the Commonwealth,” she told the award recipients. “Teachers, you have shaped the lives of those who serve others.”

 “You are all special to us.”

She quoted Ephesians 4:11,12 which says: “Christ chose some of us to be apostles, prophets, missionaries, pastors, teachers, so that his people would learn to serve and his body would grow strong.”

Priddy told the teachers of the many educational opportunities offered by Campbellsville University including the Rank I program, which is available on campus, both on the main campus and at the Louisville Education Center, and online.

The School of Education offers 22 undergraduate and graduate programs and is accredited by NCATE, the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education.

Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs, told the teachers that great teachers inspire students. He invited everyone to tour the campus following the program.

Dave Walters, vice president for admissions and student services, gave the invocation and said those receiving awards are the “premier educators across the state.” “We thank the Lord for the influence you have on students.”

The CU Trio, consisting of Denis Santos on piano and Marcus Silva on violin, provided music for the luncheon.

Priddy and Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs, presented the awards. The teachers represent 61 school districts.

The purpose of the Excellence in Teaching Awards Program is to recognize the quality of teaching taking place in the school systems throughout Kentucky. The program was begun in 1987 by Campbellsville University with assistance from Earl Aaron and the Ward, Cundiff and Aaron Memorial Fund at the university.

Through the awards program, Campbellsville University presents awards to teachers in each grade level (elementary [P-5], middle [6-8] and high school [9-12]) as selected by their school district. Since the program’s inception, 2,537 teachers have been honored by their colleagues.

The Excellence in Teaching Awards program is in partnership with Lexington’s CBS-affiliate, WKYT-TV.

 

Dennis Santos, left, on piano, and Marcus Silva on violin performed during lunch at the Excellence in Teaching Awards Ceremony. (Campbellsville University Photo by Ashley Zsedenyi)

The Excellence in Teaching Award recipients include the following with their superintendent listed first:

Adair County School System – Darrell Treece, superintendent; Tammy Dean Shelton, John Adair Intermediate School, a 1987 CU alumna; Sommer Jean Brown, Adair County Middle School; and Christy Lynn Dover, Adair County High School, a 2005 CU alumna;

Anderson County School System – Kim Shaw, superintendent; Timothy Scott Wells, Robert B. Turner Elementary School; Ginger Shely Warren, Anderson County Middle School, a 2000 CU alumna; and Rich J. Nolan, Anderson County High School;

Barren County School System – Dr. Jerry W. Ralston, superintendent; Kathy London Burris, North Jackson Elementary School; Lori B. Houchens, Barren County Middle School; and Christy Ann Metzger, Barren County High School;

Bath County School System – Nancy Hutchinson, superintendent; Keri Deane Johnson, Bath County High School;

Bell County School System – George W. Thompson, superintendent; Helen Joyce Ramsey, Page School Center; Gregory L. Hampton, Lone Jack School Center; and Nanette Kae Hensley, Bell County High School;

Blue Grass Baptist School System – Philip Wayne Ritchey, principal; Ruth L. Haering, Blue Grass Baptist School; Judy W. Combest, Blue Grass Baptist School; and Brenda M. Moore, Blue Grass Baptist School;

Bowling Green Independent School System – Joseph Tinius, superintendent; Hannah Jo Ogden, Parker-Bennett-Curry Elementary School; Rebecca Ann Harrell, Bowling Green Junior High School; and Kimberly Teres Graham, Bowling Green High School;

Boyd County School System – Howard K. Osborne, superintendent; Julie Leigh Smith, Summit Elementary School; Lora Renee Parsons, Boyd County Middle School; and Allison June Gleichauf, Boyd County High School;

Bullitt County School System – Keith Davis, superintendent; Julie Wright Skeens, Old Mill Elementary School; Joshua Ray Meredith, Mt. Washington Middle School; and James “Darrell” Vincent, Bullitt East High School;

Burgin Independent School System – Richard W. Webb, superintendent; Kristie Leanne Boyd, Burgin Independent School; and Marnie Kathleen Vanwinkle, Burgin Independent School;

Butler County School System – Scott Howard, superintendent; Donna Sue Dorris, North Butler Elementary School; Linda Clark Lightfoot, Butler County Middle School; and Brian Scott Flener, Butler County High School;

Campbellsville Independent School System – Michael Deaton, superintendent; Marcia Kay Sharp, Campbellsville Elementary School; Ashlee Tarae Petett, Campbellsville Middle School, a 2004 and 2007 alumna of CU; and Herbert D. Wiseman II, Campbellsville High School, a 1992 CU alumnus;

Casey County School System – Linda W. Hatter, superintendent; Jamie Gayle Hill, Jones Park Elementary School; Alan Dale Patterson, Casey County Middle School, a 1982 CU alumnus; and Marvetta Douglas Overstreet, Casey County High School;

Caverna Independent School System – Dr. Samuel E. Dick, superintendent; Lisa Gayle Adwell, Caverna Elementary School; Tracy Jean Adams, Caverna Middle School; and Eric LeWayne Self, Caverna High School;

Cloverport Independent School System – Dr. John Millay, superintendent; Marchele “Mitzi” Buchele, William Natcher Elementary School; Angie J. Dubree, Frederick Fraize Middle School; and David Buchele, Frederick Fraize High School;

Daviess County School System – Tom D. Shelton, superintendent; Jane Cathryn Clark, Burns Elementary School; Karen J. Mallonee, College View Middle School; and Faith Camille Young, Valley High School;

Elizabethtown Independent School System – Gary French, superintendent; Angela Leigh Cann, Helmwood Heights Elementary School; Gary Lee Pearman, Talton K. Stone Middle School; and Jon Christopher Parsons, Elizabethtown High School;

Eminence Independent School System – Ronald “Sonny” Fentress, superintendent; Barbara Lynn Upton, Eminence Elementary School; Robin Adele McHone, Eminence Middle School; and Victor E. Lang, Eminence High School;

Evangel Christian School – Roger Hoagland, superintendent; Lynn Carol Williams, Evangel Christian School; and Linda Catherine Seewer, Evangel Christian School;

Fulton Independent School System – Dianne Owen, superintendent; Jennifer Campbell Caldwell, Carr Elementary School; Sondra K. Gibbs, Fulton Independent School; and Geneva L. Storey, Fulton High School;

Gallatin County School System – Dorothy Perkins, superintendent; Tonia Leigh Erwin, Gallatin Elementary School;

Garrard County School System – Donald F. Aldridge, superintendent; Connie J. Brown, Paint Lick Elementary School; Bettye Jo Hartlage, Garrard Middle School; and Edward W. Rall, Garrard County High School;

Glasgow Independent School System – Charles W. Campbell, superintendent; Tina Kaye Steen, South Green Elementary School; and Lisa Calhoun Underwood, Glasgow Middle School;

Green County School System – Marshall Lowe, superintendent; Melissa Dawn Spratt, Green County Primary School, a 1989 CU alumna;

Hancock County School System – Scott Lewis, superintendent; Joshua F. Roberts, Hancock County Middle School;

Hardin County School System – Nannette S. Johnston, superintendent; Terry F. Wilson, Lincoln Trail Elementary School; Shelly Myers Vanyo, James T. Alton Middle School; and Leslie McCurry, John Hardin High School;

Harlan County School System – Timothy Saylor, superintendent; Donna H. Hensley, Wallins Elementary School; Patsy Teresa McCreary, Black Mountain Elementary School; and Johnny Wayne Partin, Harlan County High School;

Harlan Independent School System – David R. Johnson, superintendent; Michelle Lee Doss, Harlan Elementary School; Melissa Suzanne Bates, Harlan Middle School; and Kristin Joann Lester, Harlan High School;

Hart County School System – Ricky D. Line, superintendent; Donny Hugh Blankenship II, Bonnieville Elementary School; Carrie Louise Murray, Munfordville Elementary School; and John Scott Burd, Hart County High School;

Henderson County School System – Thomas L. Richey, superintendent; Phyll Ann Cummins, A.B. Chandler Elementary School; Deborah Branson Keown, Central Learning Center; and Andrea Lynn Tilly, Henderson County High School;

Jessamine County School System – Lu S. Young, superintendent; Jamie Christine Loughry, Wilmore Elementary School; Susan Grace Gordon, East Jessamine Middle School; and Erika Schmelzer Webb, East Jessamine High School;

Knox County School System – Walter T. Hulett, superintendent; Vickie L. Jackson, West Knox Elementary School; Glenda Elizabeth Hopper, Knox County Middle School; and Terri Lynn Casey, Knox Central High School;

LaRue County School System – Sam D. Sanders, superintendent; Mitzi J. Allen, Hodgenville Elementary School, a 1985 CU alumna; Joseph Kyle Reed, LaRue County Middle School; and Jorge Alberto Venegas, LaRue County High School;

Laurel County School System – David M. Young, superintendent; Jo Ann Collins, Cold Hill Elementary School; Michael Wayne Bowling, North Laurel Middle School; and Bridgette Lee Napier, North Laurel High School;

Lincoln County School System – Larry Woods, superintendent; Mindi Dee Carrier, Hustonville Elementary School; Thea Long, Lincoln County Middle School; and Connie Hildabrand Howerton, Lincoln County High School;

Logan County School System – Marshall H. Kemp, superintendent; Diane Meguiar Pardue, Auburn Elementary School; Matthew Raymond Doucette, Auburn Middle School; and Alison Pate Yell, Logan County High School;

Marion County School System – Donald Smith, superintendent; Sara Elizabeth Brady, Calvary Elementary School, a 2003 CU alumna; Kelly Renee Allen, Lebanon Middle School, a 1999 and 2005 CU alumna; and William David Cox, Marion County High School, a 1981 alumnus;

Marshall County School System – Trent Lovett, superintendent; Jill L. Darnall, Sharpe Elementary School; Shae Abell, Benton Middle School; and Jeanne Lovett, Marshall County High School;

Mercer County School System – Chuck Hamilton, superintendent; Debra Lynne Lawson, Harlow Elementary School; Gregory Ray Warren, King Middle School; and Julia Marie Snellen, Mercer County Senior High;

Metcalfe County School System – Patricia Hurt, superintendent; Allyson DeVore Davis, North Metcalfe Elementary School; Kimberly Shane Coffey, Metcalfe County Middle School; and Milton Lee Syra, Metcalfe County High School;

Middlesboro Independent School System – Dr. Rita Cook, superintendent; Ginger Denise Crawford, Middlesboro Independent School; Lindsay Nicole Mike, Middlesboro Middle School; and Charles Edward Owens, Middlesboro High School;

Monroe County School System – Lewis D. Carter, superintendent; Kathy Gene Taylor, Gamaliel Elementary School; Hope Downing Myatt, Monroe County Middle School; and Rendy Rena Belcher, Monroe County High School;

Monticello Independent School System – Donnie Robison, superintendent; Angela Renee´ Ballinger, Monticello Elementary School; Lewis M. Daffron, Monticello Middle School; and Tonya Marcum-Stonewall, Monticello High School;

Nelson County School System – Dr. Janice O. Lantz, superintendent; Megan Lyn Hibbs, New Haven School; and Jessica Anne Sparrow, Nelson County High School;

Paris Independent School System – Janice Cox-Blackburn, superintendent; Ada Stellena Damron, Paris Elementary School; Sabrina Tennile Brandenburg, Paris Middle School; and Dana Withers Gayheart, Paris High School;

Pendleton County School System – J. Robert Yost, superintendent; Deborah Kay Layne, Southern Elementary School; David L. Myers, Phillip Sharp Middle School; and Angel Sudberry, Pendleton County High School;

Perry County School System – John Paul Amis, superintendent; Katrina Lynn Jett, Dennis Wooton Elementary School; Lea A. Sparks, Willard Elementary School; and Jennifer Denise Caudill, Perry County Central High School;

Pulaski County School System – Timothy J. Eaton, superintendent; Janel J. Grider, Burnside Elementary School; Jaclyn Paige Richardson, Northern Middle School; and Nancy Ellen New, Pulaski County High School;

Rockcastle County School System – Larry B. Hammond, superintendent; Angela Diane Adams, Brodhead Elementary School; Jessica Donn Bohannon, Rockcastle County Middle School; and Thelma Lorene Napier, Rockcastle County High School;

Rowan County School System – Marvin Moore, superintendent; Melissa Leigh Fannin, Rodburn Elementary School; Kellie D. Crump, Rowan County Middle School; and Melissa Ann Marcum, Rowan County Senior High School;

Russell Independent School System – Dr. Susan Compton, superintendent; Susan Williams, Russell-McDowell Intermediate School; Stacey Michelle Thompson, Russell Middle School; and Susan Renee Stump, Russell High School;

Science Hill Independent School System – Rick E. Walker, superintendent; Stephanie Allison Whitaker, Science Hill Independent School; and Donald Ian Delver, Science Hill Independent School;

Scott County School System – Patricia A. Putty, superintendent; Lori Beth Mays, Eastern Elementary School; Martha Sue Shaver, Royal Spring Middle School; and Shanna Marie Patton, Scott County High School;

Silver Grove Independent School System – Danny Montgomery, superintendent; Laura Ellen Martin, Silver Grove Independent School; James Curtis Randall, Silver Grove Independent School; and Wesley V. Murray, Silver Grove Independent School;

Simpson County School System – James S. Flynn, superintendent; Sharon Ann Smith, Franklin Elementary School; Vanous Kevin Brown, Franklin-Simpson Middle School; and Amanda Kay Watt, Franklin-Simpson High School;

Somerset Independent School System – Dr. Teresa Wallace, superintendent; Wendy Lyn Wheeler, Hopkins Elementary School; and Cindy J. Ham, Somerset High School;

Spencer County School System – Charles O. Adams, superintendent; Nichole M. Hutchins, Spencer County Elementary School; Erin Kelsey Pavolko, Spencer County Middle School; and Darryl Jason Matherly, Spencer County High School;

Taylor County School System – Roger D. Cook, superintendent; Penny Jerene Gaskins, Taylor County Elementary School, a 1991 and 2009 CU alumna; Timothy Scott Wood, Taylor County Middle School, a 2003 and 2009 CU alumnus; and Joanna Booher Williams, Taylor County High School;

Warren County School System – Tim Murley, superintendent; Sara E. Smith, Cumberland Trace Elementary School; Taiwanna Kidada Bradford, Henry Moss Middle School; and Dennis Michael Jenkins, Warren Central High School;

Washington County School System – J. Robin Cochran, superintendent; Cathy Lou Burns, North Washington Elementary School, a 1979 CU alumna; Jenna Renee Mattingly, North Washington Elementary School, a 2006 CU alumna; and Emily Randolph McConnell, Washington County High School; and

Whitley County School System – Lonnie Anderson, superintendent; Christina Gale Frazier, Pleasant View Elementary School; David Allen Atwood, Whitley County Middle School; and Kenneth Allen Siler, Whitley County High School.

The 2010 Excellence in Teaching committee includes: Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president for academic affairs; Shannon Clark, director of alumni relations; Bettye MacFarland, secretary for the School of Education; Joan McKinney, news and publications coordinator; Dr. Brenda A. Priddy, dean of the School of Education; Dr. Robert VanEst, associate professor of education; Kellie Vaughn, secretary to the president; Linda Waggener, marketing and media relations coordinator; and Connie Wilson, academic coordinator, along with School of Education staff including Gwen Alice Steele, Gwen Sampson, Sarah Jeffrey and Logan Hazelwood.

Campbellsville University is a private, comprehensive institution located in South Central Kentucky. Founded in 1906, Campbellsville University is affiliated with the Kentucky Baptist Convention and has an enrollment of 3,006 students who represent 97 Kentucky counties, 30 states and 37 foreign nations. Listed in U.S.News & World Report’s 2010 “America’s Best Colleges,” CU is ranked 23rd in “Best Baccalaureate Colleges” in the South, tied for fifth in “most international students” and fourth in “up-and-coming” schools in baccalaureate colleges in the South. CU has been ranked 17 consecutive years with U.S.News & World Report. The university has also been named to America’s Best Christian Colleges® and to G.I. Jobs magazine as a Military Friendly School. Campbellsville University is located 82 miles southwest of Lexington, Ky., and 80 miles southeast of Louisville, Ky. Dr. Michael V. Carter is in his 11th year as president.

 

Download Printable Document