Campbellsville University honors 166 teachers throughout 58 Kentucky school districts for excellence

Campbellsville University honors 166 teachers throughout 58 Kentucky school districts for excellence

                                                                                                                                                               May 10, 2014
                                                                                                                                                For Immediate Release

Bill Goodman, host of "Kentucky Tonight" and "One to One" on Kentucky Educational Television
addressed teachers on "What is a teacher for?" at the 28th annual CU Excellence in Teaching Awards
Ceremony May 10. (Campbellsville University Photo by Linda Waggener)

By Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University honored 166 teachers from 58 school districts throughout Kentucky by receiving the Campbellsville University Excellence in Teaching Award Saturday, May 10 at the Ransdell Chapel on the CU campus.

Bill Goodman, host of “Kentucky Tonight” and “One to One” on Kentucky Educational Television, spoke to the approximate 400 teachers and their guests by discussing “What is a teacher for?”

Goodman told several stories of successful people including Jesse Stuart, Pearl Arredondo, Ramsey Musallam, Adam Braun and Marina Keegan, all of whom brought their talents to make the world a better place.

Goodman said these people had inspiring teachers in their lives who taught them to write, to “get it right” instead of “getting it wrong,” were driven and had passion, had curiosity, life changing experiences and intense reflection.

One story was of Adam Braun, who made the world his classroom by going throughout the world asking one child per country he visited, “If you could have anything in the world, what would you want most?” The children from Hawaii, to Beijing and Vietnam, wanted to dance, to have a book and to have their mother be healthy.

But one little boy, a street beggar in India, wanted a pencil. Braun gave him a No. 2 yellow pencil, and Braun thought, “Could something as small as a pencil, the foundation of an education, unlock a child’s potential?”

Today, his non-profit organization has built schools in Africa, Asia and Latin America and delivered over 5 million educational hours to children in poverty. In 2012, he was named to the Forbes “30 Under 30 List.”

Goodman quoted Jesse Stuart who said, “We are fortunate to be born in America. Teaching is a calling in the old fashion pulpit sense…teaching is spiritual and has to do with values, with how we choose to live our lives.

“As a teacher, I have tried to go beyond the textbooks into the character – stressing honesty, goodness and make each life count for something.”

Goodman told the teachers that our children and grandchildren depend on them every day, and “You are to be honored and congratulated much more than you are.”

In conclusion, he asked all the teachers to stand and recite together: “I am a teacher! I am to be honored and lifted up every day! I am to be celebrated! I am a teacher.”

Dr. Michael V. Carter congratulated the 166 teachers from 58 school districts
from throughout Kentucky who received awards. (Campbellsville University
Photo by Linda Waggener)

Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of Campbellsville University, told the teachers he was proud of them and that education is the “most powerful force on the planet.”

“Teaching is the first of all disciplines,” he said. “Thank you for the outstanding job you do for us.”

He quoted Titus 2:7 that says: “Show yourself in all respects to be a model of good works, and in your teaching show integrity, dignity, and sound speech...” He said the teachers being honored embody those traits.

Dr. Donna Hedgepath, dean of the School of Education, quoted: “Teaching is a profession that creates all others.” She said she taught 10 years in the public school system, and “I really do respect your work.”

Cyndi Crowder Chadwick, right, directs her 3rd grade Campbellsville Elementary School Choir at
the Excellence in Teaching Awards Ceremony. Students from left are: Front row -- Gracie Crews,
Brianna Davis, Leigh Hicks and Zamar Owens. Back row --  Alexis Wheeler, Brianna Hayes,
Whitney Frazier, Mary Russell, Wesley Reynolds and Ronin Smith. (Campbellsville University
Photo by Linda Waggener)

Cyndi Crowder Chadwick, a 2006 graduate of CU, led her 3rd grade Campbellsville Elementary Choir in two songs.

Dr. John Chowning, vice president for church and external relations and executive assistant to the president, told the teachers he “commended” them before he introduced Goodman.

Dr. Frank Cheatham, left, and Dr. Donna Hedgepath applaud the
award recipients. (Campbellsville University Photo by Linda

Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs, Dr. Chuck Hamilton, associate professor of education and chair of the undergraduate program at CU, and Hedgepath presented the certificates to the teachers before a luncheon in Winters Dining Hall.

Campbellsville University began the Excellence in Teaching Awards Program in 1987 with assistance from Earl Aaron and the Ward, Cundiff and Aaron Memorial Fund. The purpose of the program is to recognize the quality teaching and learning taking place in the school systems throughout Kentucky.

Through the awards program, CU presents certificates to teachers in each grade level [preschool/elementary (P-five), middle grades (six to eight) and high school (nine to 12)] as selected by their school districts.

At this 28th annual program, CU recognized 166 teachers from 58 school districts. A total of 3,014 teachers have been recognized for their teaching excellence throughout the years.

The Excellence in Teaching Awards program is in partnership with Lexington’s CBS-affiliate, WKYT-TV.

The Excellence in Teaching Award recipients include the following with their superintendent listed first:

Adair County School System – Alan Reed, superintendent; Angelica Smith, Adair County Elementary School, a 2001 CU alumna; Jessica Holt, Adair County Middle School; and Jenny Myers, Adair County High School, a 1999 CU alumna;

Anderson County School System -- Sheila Mitchell, superintendent; Sandra Barriger, Saffell Street Elementary School; Angela Champion, Anderson County Middle School; and Sue Smith, Anderson County High School;

Augusta Independent School System – Lisa McCane, superintendent; Alison Scaggs, Augusta Independent School; Christopher Mason, Augusta Independent School; and Erin Barnett, Augusta Independent School;

Barren County School System – Bo Matthews, superintendent; Neisha Knew, Hiseville Elementary School; Donnie Marion, Barren County Middle School; and Trina Rickard, Barren County High School;

Bath County School System – Harvey Tackett, superintendent; Patricia Oldfield, Crossroads Elementary School; Michelle Bloomfield, Bath County Middle School; and William Fields, Bath County High School;

Bell County School System – Yvonne Gilliam, superintendent; Joshua Trosper, Lone Jack School Center, a 2003 CU alumnus; Belinda Brock, Bell Central School Center; and Patricia Sizemore, Bell County High School;

Bourbon County School System – Lana Fryman, superintendent; Alison Cloyd, North Middletown Elementary School; Regina McCarty, Bourbon County Middle School; and Kathryn Manning, Bourbon County High School;

Breathitt County School System – Larry Hammond, superintendent; Fannie Hall, Marie Roberts-Caney Elementary School; John Baker, Sebastian Middle School; and Jennifer Bowling, Breathitt County High School;

Bullitt County School System – Keith Davis, superintendent; Michael DiEnno, Lebanon Junction Elementary School; Justin Hornback, Eastside Middle School; and Leigh Sharpe, Bullitt East High School;

Burgin Independent School System – Richard W. Webb, superintendent; Shanna Hale, Burgin Elementary School, a 2012 CU alumna; Daniel Sewell, Burgin Middle School; and Ellen Stevens, Burgin High School;

Butler County School System – Scott Howard, superintendent; Kimberly Whittinghill, North Butler Elementary School; Rebecca Mudd, Butler County Middle School; and Dennis Robbins, Butler County High School;

Campbellsville Independent School System – Mike Deaton, superintendent; Linda Ward, Campbellsville Elementary School; Jessica Lile, Campbellsville Middle School, a 2011 CU alumna; and Andrea Lawler, Campbellsville High School, a 2008 alumna;

Carter County School System – Ronnie Dotson, superintendent; Christie Tackett, Tygart Elementary School; Erin Younkin, West Carter Middle School; and John Ramey, East Carter High School;

Casey County School System – Marion Sowders, superintendent; Jamie Price, Jones Park Elementary School; Judy Johnson, Casey County Middle School; and Kayla Allen, Casey County High School;

Cornerstone Christian School – Joseph W. Allen, superintendent; Penny Smith, Cornerstone Christian School; and Cheryl Winters, Cornerstone Christian School;

Cumberland County School System – Glen Allen Murphy, superintendent; Kassie Sewell, Cumberland County Elementary School; James Patrick Crawley, Cumberland County Middle School; and Jason Dodson, Cumberland County High School;

Daviess County School System – Owens Saylor, superintendent; Abby Flake, Audubon Elementary School; Sara Appleby, Daviess County Middle School; and Michelle Ruckdeschel, Beacon Central High School;

East Bernstadt Independent School System – Vicki Jones, superintendent; Pat Stewart, East Bernstadt School;and Karen Nantz, East Bernstadt School;

Edmonson County School System – Patrick L. Waddell, superintendent; Tammy Poteet, Kyrock Elementary School; Jennifer Lindsey, Edmonson County Middle School; and Sandra Finch, Edmonson County High School;

Elizabethtown Independent School System – Jon Ballard, superintendent; Karla Buckingham, Morningside Elementary School; Erica Frierson, Talton K. Stone Middle School; and Corey Yates, Elizabethtown High School;

The Frankfort Christian Academy – Dr. H.M. Snodgrass, superintendent; Linda Perkins, The Frankfort Christian Academy; Dana Hudson, The Frankfort Christian Academy; and Lonnie Lewis, The Frankfort Christian Academy;

Gallatin County School System – Dr. Dorothy Perkins, superintendent; Emily Klar, Gallatin County Elementary School;

Garrard County School System – Paul M. Mullins, superintendent; Lynne Wilson, Camp Dick Robinson Elementary School; Tiffany Little, Garrard Middle School; and Katie Kneisley, Garrard County High School;

Glasgow Independent School System – D. Sean Howard, superintendent; Amanda Taylor, Highland Elementary School; Leslie Brauer, Glasgow Middle School; and Mary Fye, Glasgow High School;

Green County School System – Jim Frank, superintendent; Katherine Henderson, Green County Primary School, a 2004 CU alumna; Melinda Tucker, Green County Middle School; and Catherine Ingram, Green County High School;

Hardin County School System – Nannette Johnston, superintendent; Erin Hubbard, Vine Grove Elementary School; Milisia Bigler, Brown Street Education Center; and Pamela Ross, Central Hardin High School;

Harlan County School System – T. Michael Howard, superintendent; Deronda Garland, Cumberland County Elementary School; John Simpson Jr., Rosspoint Elementary School; and Shelly Shepherd, Harlan County High School;

Harrison County School System – Andy Dotson, superintendent; Laura Jones, Westside Elementary School; Jean Jones, Harrison County Middle School; and Joshua Valentine, Harrison County High School;

Hart County School System – Ricky Line, superintendent; Cara Cox, Cub Run Elementary School; Carrie Murray, Munfordville Elementary School; and Tara Thompson, Hart County High School

Kentucky Christian Academy – Lori J. Eubank, administrator; Joyce West, Kentucky Christian Academy;

Knox County School System – Kelly Sprinkles, superintendent; Robin Burr, Lynn Camp School; Brittany Irvin, Knox County Middle School; and Keith Broughton, Knox Central High School;

LaRue County School System – Sam Sanders, superintendent; Melissa Flanders, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School; James Phelps III, LaRue County Middle School; and Timothy Stillwell, LaRue County High School;

Laurel County School System – Dr. Doug Bennett, superintendent; Jon Oliver, Hunter Hills Elementary School; William Jarrod Combs, North Laurel Middle School; and Mark Felts, South Laurel High School;

Lincoln County School System – Karen Hatter, superintendent; Diana Lane, Hustonville Elementary School; Rachael Yaden, Lincoln County Middle School; and Natalie Sutton, Lincoln County High School;

Marion County School System – Taylora Schlosser, superintendent; Linda Taylor, West Marion Elementary School; Joyce Mattingly, St. Charles Middle School, a 1996 and 2000 CU alumna; and Laura Followell, Marion County High School;

Marshall County School System – Trent Lovett, superintendent; Mandy Miller, Jonathan Elementary School; Jerilyn Lampkins, Benton Middle School; and Linette Austin, Marshall County High School;

Mercer County School System – Dennis Davis, superintendent; Lori Sheehan, Evan Harlow Early Learning Center; Robin Beams, King Middle School; and Kelly Gray, Mercer County Senior High School;

Metcalfe County School System – Dr. Benny Lile, superintendent; Betty Branstetter, Metcalfe County Intermediate Center; Monica Parnell, Metcalfe County Middle School; and Kelly Shaw, Metcalfe County High School;

Monroe County School System – Lewis D. Carter, superintendent; LeeAnne Hammer, Joe Harrison Carter Elementary School; Marlene Ross, Monroe County Middle School; and Clifton Hamilton, Monroe County High School;

Nelson County School System – Anthony Orr, superintendent; Alana Bartley, New Haven School; Randi Jury, Old Kentucky Home Middle School; and John Hammond, Thomas Nelson High School;

North Hardin Christian School – Debbie Hardin, administrator; Kim Bishop, North Hardin Christian School; and Peter Johnson, North Hardin Christian School;

Ohio County School System – Scott Lewis, superintendent; Cris Black, Beaver Dam Elementary School; Stephanie Gordon, Ohio County Middle School; and Chuck Adams, Ohio County High School;

Owen County School System – Robert Stafford, superintendent; Trina Reynolds, Owen County Elementary School; Andrew Keltner, Maurice Bowling Middle School; and Doris Beverly, Owen County High School;

Paris Independent School System – Gary Wiseman, superintendent; Leslie Morris, Paris Elementary School; Cynthia Cain, Paris Middle School; and Colleen White, Paris High School;

Pulaski County School System – Steve Butcher, superintendent; Jessica Critz, Nancy Elementary School; Mona Eldridge, Northern Middle School; and Rebecca Harper, Southwestern High School;

Rockcastle County School System – David Pensol, superintendent; Lois Burdett, Roundstone Elementary School; Gina Nicely, Rockcastle County Middle School; and Amy Ford Lewis, Rockcastle County High School;

Rowan County School System – Marvin Moore, superintendent; Rebecca Hart, Rowan County Preschool Center; Jo Slone, Rowan County Middle School; and Krista Hayslip, Rowan County Senior High School;

Russell County School System – Michael A. Ford, superintendent; Junetta West, Jamestown Elementary School; Hannah England, Russell County Middle School; and Barry Bolin, Russell County High School;

Science Hill Independent School System – Rick Walker, superintendent; Denise King, Science Hill Independent School; and Frankia Colyer, Science Hill Independent School;

Scott County School System – Patricia Putty, superintendent; Jennifer Jackson, Southern Elementary School; Amanda Mullins, Scott County Middle School; and Amanda Cantrell, Ninth Grade School;

Simpson County School System – James Flynn, superintendent; Elizabeth Little, Franklin Elementary School; Laura Elliot, Franklin Simpson Middle School; and Arlon “Ed” Leathers, Franklin Simpson High School;

Somerset Independent School System – Boyd L. Randolph, superintendent; Kevin Holmes, Porter Hopkins Elementary School; Kasey Bardin, Meece Middle School, a 2004 CU alumna; and Nathan Hale Nevels II, Somerset High School;

Spencer County School System – Chuck Adams, superintendent; Erin Kelley, Taylorsville Elementary School; Carol Rowland, Spencer County Middle School, a 1986 CU alumna; and Kim Cook, Spencer County High School;

Taylor County School System – Roger Cook, superintendent; Melissa Melton, Taylor County Elementary School; Rebecca Bailey, Taylor County Middle School, a 1988 and 1999 CU alumna; and Patty Rodgers, Taylor County High School;

Union County School System – Patricia Sheffer, superintendent; Stephanie Hargrove, Sturgis Elementary School; Tammy Mosby, Union County Middle School; and Jesus Ariza, Union County High School;

Walton-Verona School System – Dr. Robert Storer, superintendent; Sinda Henson, Walton-Verona Elementary School; Philip Amstutz, Walton-Verona Middle School; and Adam Nash, Walton-Verona High School;

Warren County School System – Rob Clayton, superintendent; Stephanie “Leslie” Blair, Briarwood Elementary School, a 1996 CU alumna; Jason Dargo, South Warren Middle School; and Holly Whittinghill, Greenwood High School; and

Washington County School System – J. Robin Cochran, superintendent; Angela Carter, Washington County Elementary School; Robert Bradley Abell, North Washington Elementary School, a 2008 CU alumna; and Chase Burdette, Washington County High School, a 2010 CU alumna.

The 2014 Excellence in Teaching Committee consists of: Dr. Frank Cheatham, senior vice president for academic affairs; Dr. Donna Hedgepath, dean of the School of Education and assistant professor of education;

Dr. Chuck Hamilton, associate professor of education and chair of undergraduate programs; Bettye MacFarland, assistant to the dean of the School of Education; Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator;

Paula Smith, director of alumni relations; Kellie Vaughn, secretary to the president; Linda Waggener, marketing and media relations coordinator; and Connie Wilson, academic coordinator.

The Campellsville University School of Education has the following programs: undergraduate: P-5, elementary education; 5-9, middle grades education; 8-12, English, math, biology, chemistry and social studies; P-12, art, music, health and physical education; P-12, special education; P-12, English as a Second Language (ESL) endorsement; P-12, environmental education endorsement; P-12, Spanish; early childhood education, and interdisciplinary early childhood education;

Graduate – teacher leader master of arts in education; teacher leader master of arts in special education; master of arts in special education initial certification; Rank I program; director of special education; P-12, ESL endorsement; P-12, environmental education endorsement; P-12, gifted and talented education endorsement; and P-12, moderate and severe disabilities certification.

The school has 19 faculty members with five staff members. There are two student organizations Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) International Honor Society and The Education Club.

The National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education accredits the Campbellsville University School of Education.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,600 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is

Download Printable Document