CU students/faculty honored at Honors and Awards Day

CU students/faculty honored at Honors and Awards Day

May 6, 2011
For Immediate Release

 

Top academic students honored by Dr. Frank Cheatham, vice president of academic affairs, far left, and Dr. Michael V. Carter, president, far right, were from left: Ben Randall (December 2010); Matt Egbert, Andrew McNeill and Cory Snyder (co-valedictorians, May 2011) and Faith Manion, salutatorian (May 2011). (Campbellsville University Photo by Munkh-Amgalan Galsanjamts)

By Phil Carlisle, student news writer

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – “After another great year, today is a day in which we honor the students and faculty who have helped make Campbellsville University the place it is today,” said Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of Campbellsville University. “It truly has been a year to remember.”

The 2011 Honors and Awards Day at CU took place at the Ransdall Chapel on campus.

The Distinguished Tenured Faculty Award was presented to Dr. Darlene Eastridge, dean of the Carver School of Social Work. Upon receiving the award, Eastridge was given a distinguished professor’s stole as well as a check for $3,000.

Eastridge, who began teaching at CU in 1994, said the past 17 years “have been the best of my life.”

Mr. Campbellsville University was Micah Don Spicer of Wingo, Ky.; and Miss Campbellsville University was Alison Renea Medders of Florence, Ala.

Co-valedictorians for the May 2011 class were: Matthew William Egbert of Madisonville, Ky.; Andrew Davis McNeill of Louisville, Tenn.; and Cory Mark Snyder of Campbellsville. Salutatorian for May 2011 was Adlee Faith Manion of Leitchfield, Ky.

Valedictorian for December 2010 was Benjamin Wylder Randall of Versailles, Ky.; and salutatorian for December 2010 was Kyle Alexander Romines of Campbellsville.

The Student Government Association Special Awards were presented to: Extra Mile/Student – Victoria “Tori” Sharee Baker of Danville, Ky.; Extra Mile/Faculty/Staff – Doug Price, coordinator of audio/visual services at CU, and Challenger (Faculty) – Dr. Shawn Williams, assistant professor of political science.

Servant Leadership Awards were presented to: Faculty -- Dr. Robert VanEst, associate professor of education; Staff – Connie P. Wilson, academic coordinator; and Students – Jordan Michele Cornett of Lexington, Ky., and Olivia Kay Brainard of Somerset, Ky.

The Rotary Award was presented to Andrew Davis McNeill of Louisville, Tenn.

The Alumni Association Awards were given to: Talent – Seth Allen Johnson of Leitchfield, Ky.; Leadership – Whitney LeAnn Davis Deitz of Campbellsville, Ky.; Double “A” (Academics and Athletics) – Courtney Danis of Mt. Sterling, Ky.

Don Doyle Spirit – Alison Renea Medders of Florence, Ala.; Outstanding Senior – Micah Don Spicer of Wingo, Ky.; Achievement – Adlee Faith Manion of Leitchfield, Ky.; and Athletic – Whitney Nicole Ballinger of Carrollton, Ky., and Detrick Anthony Briggs of Louisville, Ky.

A list of the Academic Awards follows:

 

Art – Laura Jewel Slack, Benton, Ky.; Jean G. Pennebaker Art Education Scholarship – Laura Jewel Slack, Benton, Ky.; Biology – Andrew Davis McNeill, Louisville, Tenn.; Environmental Biology – Amy Rose Etherington, Versailles, Ky.; Health Professions – Hannah Carole Bennett, Greensburg, Ky., Whitney LeAnn Davis Deitz, Campbellsville, Ky.; and Amelia Mae Rosenberger, White Mills, Ky.;

Physics -- Anna Marie Johnson Pavy, Campbellsville, Ky.; Mathematics – Lucas Tyrell Arnold, Liberty, Ky.: Accounting – Cory Mark Snyder, Campbellsville, Ky.; Business Administration – Aaron Michael Hutchinson, Dry Ridge, Ky., and Reyn Michael Judd, Greensburg, Ky.;

Computer Information Systems – Yihua Wen, Yanji, Jilin, China; Economics – Masayuki Susuki, Fukuoka, Japan, and Canan Turan, Ankara, Turkey; Healthcare Management – Ashley Suzanne Holt, Bloomfield, Ky., and Ashley Renea Todd, Madisonville, Ky.; Management – Anastasiia Oliinyk, Ternopil, Ukraine;

Marketing – Danielle Lauren Waldrop, Lexington, Ky., and Bryan Thomas Walton, Benton, Ky.; Organizational Management – Teresa Jo Huddleston, Knifley, Ky.;

Outstanding Undergraduate Music Student (Instrumental) – Seth Allen Johnson, Leitchfield, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student (Instrumental) – Saelim Jung, Changwon, South Korea; Outstanding Graduate Music Student (Voice) – Taeeun Moon, Busan, Korea;

Outstanding Graduate Music Student (Piano) – Yuri Kim, Jin-ju, South Korea; Outstanding Graduate Music Student (Piano) – Eunhye Kim, Jin-ju, South Korea;

William K. Pennebaker Education – P-5, Caitlin Hilary Smith, Russell Springs, Ky.; 5-9, Leigh Anne Alexander, Campbellsville, Ky.; 8-12, Adlee Faith Manion, Leitchfield, Ky.; P-12, Carmen Danielle Drake, Hodgenville, Ky.; and IECE, Buffey VaShay Steele, London, Ky.;

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship – Kristin Ann King, Tompkinsville, Ky.; Ruby Curry English – Matthew William Egbert, Madisonville, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship – Marissa Renee Hazard, Campbellsville, Ky.; Cinema/Television – Joseph Alexander Peake, Lebanon, Ky.;

Journalism – Richard Dale Wilson, Campbellsville, Ky.; Public Relations – Tawny Vanessa Vilchis, Long Beach, Calif.; Theater – Amanda Edmondson-Hatfield, Burkesville, Ky.; Nursing – Award of Excellence, Stephanie Jo Nelson, Buffalo, Ky., and Academic Award – Stephanie Jo Nelson, Buffalo, Ky.;

Biblical Studies – Rachel Elizabeth Sherron, Paducah, Ky.; Educational Ministries – Reyn Michael Judd, Greensburg, Ky.; Pastoral Ministries – David Alan Collie, Campbellsville, Ky.; Logan Dean Hazelwood, Salvisa, Ky.; and Micah Don Spicer, Wingo, Ky.;

Sports Ministry – Micah Kristian White, Louisville, Ky.; Theta Alpha Kappa Undergraduate Achievement – Christopher Daniel Motley, Scottsville, Ky.; Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science – Victoria “Tori” Sharee Baker, Danville, Ky., and Benjamin Wylder Randall, Versailles, Ky.;

Criminal Justice – Adam Cole Dodson, Monticello, Ky., and Rita Lynn Popp, Science Hill, Ky.; History – Matthew William Egbert, Madisonville, Ky.; Psychology – Leigh Ann Sweasy, Shelbyville, Ky.; Sociology – Leigh Ann Sweasy, Shelbyville, Ky.; Honors – Whitney LeAnn Davis Deitz, Campbellsville, Ky.;

International Education – Anastasiia Oliinyk, Ternopil, Ukraine; Carver School of Social Work – Mary Kimberly Miles, Raywick, Ky.; Exercise Science – Millie Beth Deason, Elkton, Ky., and Anna Marie Johnson Pavy, Campbellsville, Ky.; andJune Winslow Carter Scholarship – Leslie Ann Carver, Alexandria, Ky.

Honors graduates were as follows: Summa Cum Laude (3.85-4.0) – Matthew William Egbert, Madisonville, Ky.; Andrew Davis McNeill, Louisville,Tenn.; Benjamin Wylder Randall, Versailles, Ky.; Cory Mark Snyder, Campbellsville, Ky.;

Adlee Faith Manion, Leitchfield, Ky.; Caitlin Hilary Smith, Russell Springs, Ky.; Kyle Alexander Romines, Campbellsville; Victoria “Tori” Sharee Baker, Danville, Ky.; Mallory Arlene Sewell, Westport, Ky.; Laura Beth Mann, Mt. Washington, Ky.;

Lucas Tyrell Arnold, Liberty, Ky.; Whitney LeAnn Davis Deitz, Campbellsville, Ky.; Wade Michael McGuire, Spottsville, Ky.; Anastasiia Oliinyk, Ternopil, Ukraine; Rachel Elizabeth Sherron, Paducah, Ky.; Melinda Wooldridge Matthews, Hardyville, Ky.; Megan Theresa Milazzo, Campbellsville, Ky.;

Lisa Diana Lash, Zeeland, Mich.; Tammy Jo Sallee, Springfield, Ky.; Christopher Daniel Motley, Scottsville, Ky.; Anna Marie Johnson Pavy, Campbellsville Ky.; Cassidy A. Kroeker, Boissevain Mantibo, Canada; Leigh Ann Sweasy, Shelbyville, Ky. ; Carman Leigh Edwards, Copperas Cove, Texas; Phyllis Crutcher Baylor, Louisville, Ky.; Brett Alan Crittenden, Pratt, Kan.; Sarah Catherine Smith, Brandenburg, Ky.; and Micah Don Spicer, Wingo, Ky.

Magna Cum Laude (3.70-3.84) – Laura Jewel Slack, Benton, Ky.; Millie Beth Deason, Elkton, Ky.; Shelly Janee Jeffries, Garfield, Ky.; Carmen Danielle Drake, Hodgenville, Ky.; Ashley Suzanne Holt, Bloomfield, Ky.; Anita L. Harris, Liberty, Ky.; Alice Susan Brewer, Hodgenville, Ky.;

Jessica Renae Dobson, Campbellsville, Ky.; Reyn Michael Judd, Greensburg, Ky.; Leigh Anne Johnson, Campbellsville, Ky.; Aaron Michael Hutchinson, Dry Ridge, Ky.; Jesse Thomas Reese, Old Bridge N.J.; Seth Allen Johnson, Leitchfield, Ky.; Montina Marie Thomas, Brandenburg Ky.;

Kayle Mae Burton, Campbellsville, Ky.; Amanda Christine Edmondson-Hatfield, Burkesville, Ky.; Daniel Walter Lawless, Campbellsville, Ky.; Katherine Rose Cox, Campbellsville, Ky.; Nathan Matthew Cox, Campbellsville, Ky.; Katlin Nicole Pritchett, Clay, Ky.; Rita Lynn Popp, Science Hill, Ky.;

Melissa Dianne Pierce, Leitchfield, Ky.; Rachel Cooper Heyne, Louisville, Ky.; Jordan Adam Lane, Hustonville, Ky.; Bailey Nicole Schrupp, Radcliff, Ky.; Sharon Denise Gibson, Hodgenville, Ky.; Adam Cole Dodson, Monticello, Ky.; Shannon Steele Skaggs, Louisville, Ky.;

Sarah Elizabeth Rose, Dry Ridge, Ky.; Masayuki Susuki, Fukuoka; David Alan Collie, Campbellsville, Ky.; and Logan Dean Hazelwood, Salvisa, Ky.

Cum Laude (3.50-3.69) – Danielle Lauren Waldrop, Lexington, Ky.; Tonia Lea Skaggs, Campbellsville, Ky.; Teresa Jo Huddleston, Knifley, Ky.; Hannah Carole Bennett, Greensburg, Ky.; Alan Patrick Haven, Shelbyville, Ky.; Vedad Hadzikadunic, Bowling Green, Ky.; Joshua Cole Hardesty, Owensboro, Ky.; James Edward Evans, Bradfordsville, Ky.;

Amelia Mae Rosenberger, White Mills, Ky.; Angeliq Marie Barker, Louisville, Ky.; Tyler Clark Jackson, Webster, Ky.; Veronica Sue Masden, Leitchfield, Ky.; Amy Rose Etherington, Versailles, Ky.; Leland Morris Merritt, Jacksonville, Fla.; Emily Cathryn Dunston, Williamsburg, Ky.; Regina Sue Campbell, Whitley City, Ky.; Kristin Erin Carter, Columbia, Ky.; Richard Dale Wilson, Campbellsville, Ky.; Megan Lynne Jones, Whitley City, Ky.; Tyler Wayne Lambert, Paducah, Ky.; Alisa Marie Alexander, Science Hill, Ky.;

Gladys M. Tyler, Louisville, Ky.; Lori Rebecca Duncan, Strunk, Ky.; LeAnn Stanfield Straley, Campbellsville, Ky.; Christopher L. Shrout, Louisville, Ky.; Michaela Marie Miles, St. Francis, Ky.; Jessica Nicole Adcock-Dennison, Bedford, Ky.; Melissa Dawn Taylor, Liberty, Ky.;

Ashley Lowell Grimes, Dawson Springs, Ky.; Jacob Lee Howard, Cincinnati, Ohio; Jessica Marie Zeckner, Louisville, Ky.; Megan Leigh Kemp, Campbellsville, Ky.; Ashley Renea Todd, Madisonville, Ky.; Wendy Brooke Stout, Mt. Washington, Ky.; Lyndsey Nicole Grider, Russell Springs, Ky.; Jonathan Kelly Watson, Whitley City, Ky.;

Alex Kenneth Adams, Georgetown, Ind.; Lydia Collingwood Adcock, Campbellsville, Ky.; Jameel Khalil Ziadeh, Roseville, Calif.; Sean Alexander Edmondson, Morganfield, Ky.; Amanda Nicole Duvall, Franklin, Ky.; Roger Dale Smothers, Lebanon, Ky.; Jonnecia Nicole Starr, Paducah. Ky.; Ciara Gail Phillips, Campbellsville, Ky.; and Yihua Wen, Yanji, Jilin.

“Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” for 2010-2011 include: Lydia Collingwood Adcock, Campbellsville; Kathleen Louise Anderson, Campbellsville; Brittany Marie Asbury, Louisville, Ky.;

Jenna Marie Bender, Campbellsville, Ky.; Hannah Carole Bennett, Greensburg, Ky.; Laura Evie Elizabeth Bishop, Campbellsville, Ky.; Bonnie Joy Boulware, Campbellsville, Ky.; Hannah Beth Boyd, Simpsonville, Ky.; Olivia Kay Brainard, Somerset, Ky.; Allen Michael Brooks, Bardstown, Ky.;

Morgan B’Shea Bullock, Frankfort, Ky.; Phillip Barron Carlisle, Harrodsburg, Ky.; Leslie Anne Carver, Alexandria, Ky.; Stephanie Banks Chelf, Franklin, Ohio; Jordan Michele Cornett, Lexington, Ky.; Katherine Rose Cox, Campbellsville, Ky.; Holly LeeAnn Davidson, London, Ky.; Millie Beth Deason, Elkton. Ky.;

Candace Lynn Dye, Campbellsville, Ky.; Trevor Allen Ervin, Glasgow, Ky.; Dustin Nicholas Lee Ford, Campbellsville, Ky.; Andrew Nelson Franklin, Campbellsville, Ky.; Whitney Ann Frields, Campbellsville, Ky.; Joseph Marion Gupton, Campbellsville, Ky.; Yohei Hatano, Hiroshima, Japan; Emii Kawano, Tokyo, Japan;

Alison Renea Medders, Florence, Ala.; Kevin Allen Metzger, Richmond, Va.; Yukino Nagata, Osaka, Japan; Pablo Numbela,Cochabamba, Cercavo, Bolivia;Yumiko Oga, Onga-gun, Fukuoka; Anastasiia Oliinyk, Ternopil; Anna Marie Johnson Pavy, Campbellsville, Ky.;

Victoria Paige Reiss, Fairbanks, Ak.; Kacie Lorin Richerson, Campbellsville, Ky.; Amelia Mae Rosenberger, White Mills, Ky.; Sarah Catherine Smith, Brandenburg, Ky.; Roger Dale Smothers, Lebanon, Ky.; Micah Don Spicer, Wingo, Ky.; Jacob Willis Stickle, Bowling Green, Ky.; Coleman Shaw Torbert, Brentwood, Tn.; Micah Kristian White, Louisville, Ky.; and Misty Jo Willis, Columbia, Ky.

Alpha Chi 2010-2011 inductees include: Kate Elizabeth Ames, Elizabethtown, Ky.; Lucas Tyrell Arnold, Liberty, Ky.; Cameron Michael Campbell, Columbia, Ky.; Rebekah Arlene Carl, Houston, Texas; Timothy Dean Childers, Lebanon, Ky.; Brooke Nicole Cooper, Russell Springs, Ky.;

Brett Alan Crittenden, Pratt. Kan; McLane Elizabeth Farr, Paducah, Ky.; Anita L. Harris, Liberty, Ky.; Jordan Lee Johnson, Russellville, Ky.; Abigail Sue Lanham, Lebanon, Ky.; Michael Allen Lowery, Campbellsville, Ky.;

Anatasiia Oliinyk, Ternopil, Ukraine; Yumiko Oga, Onga-gun, Fukuoka, Japan; Kayla Nicole Raganas, Campbellsville, Ky.; Sarah Catherine Smith, Brandenburg, Ky.; Sarah Michelle Sullivan, Rockfield, Ky.; Sarah Katherine Theimer, Beavercreek, Ohio; Frank Delano Tucker, Campbellsville, Ky.; Leslie Jo Way, Somerset, Ky.; and Courtney Michelle Welsh, Lawrenceburg, Ky.

Champions of Character were: Jameel Khalil Ziadeh, baseball, Roseville, Calif.; Brett Alan Crittenden, men’s basketball, Pratt, Kan.; Courtney Alicia Danis, women’s basketball, Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Matthew John Marshall, men’s bowling, Gallatin, Tenn.;

Deborah Kay Dean, women’s bowling, Rising Sun, Md.; Danielle Lauren Waldrop, cheerleading, Lexington, Ky.; Qualaun Lamar Reed, men’s cross-country Norwalk, Calif.; Summer Nicole Rines, women’s cross-country Louisville, Ky.;

Calvin Joseph Bini, football, Radcliff, Ky.; Logan Neal Griffin, men’s golf, Gilbertsville, Ky.; Lauren Michelle Goodin, women’s golf, Columbia, Ky.; Alex Kenneth Adams, men’s soccer Georgetown, Ind.; Brittany Marie Spicer, women’s soccer, Highland Heights, Ky.;

Morgan B’Shea Bullock, softball, Frankfort, Ky.; Lori Brooke Cato, swimming, Bowling Green, Ky.; Phillip Barron Carlisle, men’s tennis, Harrodsburg, Ky.; Melanie Elizabeth Jones, women’s tennis, Albany, Ky.; Peter Eugene Randles, men’s indoor track Radcliff, Ky.; Lauren Shea Little, women’s indoor track, Sturgis, Ky.; Christian Allen Black, men’s outdoor track, Radcliff, Ky.; Porshia Nicole Hutcherson, women’s outdoor track, Louisville, Ky.; Lilian Guidini Pereira DaSilva, volleyball, Santo Andre, Brazil; and Matt Ames Milton, wrestling, Bargersville, Ind.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with over 3,000 students offering 63 undergraduate programs, 17 master’s degrees and five postgraduate areas. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.

 

Download Printable Document