CU students, faculty and staff recognized at Honors and Awards Day

CU students, faculty and staff recognized at Honors and Awards Day

April 20, 2012
For Immediate Release

 

 
 Dr. Frank Cheatham, left, vice president for academic affairs, and Dr. Michael V. Carter, right, president of CU, honored the May 2012 co-valedictorians and salutatorian at CU's Honors and Awards Day, April 18. From left are: Cheatham, Leslie Jo Way, co-valedictorian of Science Hill, Ky.; Trask Anthony Murphy, co-valedictorian of Summersville, Ky.; and Daniel Chase Padgett, salutatorian of Stanford, Ky. Other co-valedictorians  not pictured are: Johnnie Lynn Decker, Jessica Haley Brinker Tucker and Courtney Michelle Welsh. (Campbellsville University Photo by Ashley Wilson)

By Joan C. McKinney, news and publications coordinator

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. – Campbellsville University’s annual Honors and Awards Day presented students, faculty and staff awards recognizing them for their academics and service to the university and community.

Dr. Michael V. Carter, president of the university, called the ceremony a “very special celebration” and said, “We celebrate with those recognized.”

“This is a high day in the life of a university,” he said.

He said CU’s major purpose is to create a Christian community. He quoted the apostle Paul in Ephesians 4:1 – “I urge you to walk worthy of the calling you have received with humility, gentleness, with patience, accepting one another.”

He pointed out CU’s accomplishments for the 2011-12 academic year when CU was ranked 71st in the regional university category with U.S.News & World Report and making the 13th annual report of America’s Best Colleges.

“We are proud of you,” he said, “as we move toward commencement May 4 and 5.” Awards were given in the following categories: special awards, academic awards, Servant Leadership Awards, honor graduates, Alpha Chi, “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges,” Champions of Character and those students who made the President’s List and Dean’s List.

Andrew Nelson Franklin of Campbellsville, Ky. was named Mr. Campbellsville University, and Brittany Marie Asbury McConnell of Louisville, Ky. was named Miss Campbellsville University. The Rotary Award was also presented to Brittany McConnell.

The Student Government Association Special Awards went to: Austin Duane Hammons of Lawrenceburg, Ky. for Extra Mile/Student; Patty Vaughn, secretary to the dean of student services, Extra Mile/Faculty/Staff; and Dr. Lindsay Anderson, assistant professor of sociology, Challenger (Faculty) Award.

The Alumni Association Awards were presented to the following: Lindsey Diana Kleyer of Simpsonville, Ky., Talent; Andre Jamal Morton of Vine Grove, Ky., Leadership; Corin Denise Dunn of Lexington, Ky., Double “A” for athletics and academics; Brittany Marie Asbury McConnell of Louisville, Ky., Don Doyle Spirit Award; Jordan Michele Cornett of Lexington, Ky., Outstanding Senior; Brandi Michelle Munday Wright of Campbellsville, Ky., Achievement; and Megan Ballard Isaacs of Horse Cave, Ky., Athletic.

The Tenured Faculty Excellence Award went to Linda J. Cundiff, professor of art and chair of the Department of Art; and Servant Leadership Awards were given to: Faculty – Dr. Joe Early Jr., assistant professor of theology; Staff – Donna Elaine Wilson, student accounts manager; and Student – Holly Glenn Davidson of Danville, Ky., and Andrew Duncan Simmons of Utica, Ky.

Valedictorian for the December 2011 graduating class was Bilen Melles Ghirmay of Campbellsville, Ky.; while Felechia Kemper Wainscott of Worthville, Ky., was salutatorian for December 2011.

Co-valedictorians for May 2012 were: Johnnie Lynn Decker of Louisville, Ky., Trask Anthony Murphy of Summersville, Ky., Jessica Haley Brinker Tucker of Lexington, Ky., Leslie Jo Way of Science Hill, Ky., and Courtney Michelle Welsh of Lawrenceburg, Ky. Salutatorian for May 2012 was Daniel Chase Padgett of Stanford, Ky.

Academic Awards were given to the following: Art – Lindsey Ann Harrod of Springfield, Ky.; Biology – Genevieve Marie Collette of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; Environmental Biology and Earth Stewardship– Spencer Barrett Adams of Marion, Ohio; Chemistry, Health Professions and Physics (Calculus) – Bilen Melles Ghirmay of Campbellsville, Ky.; Mathematics – Terry Lee Caven of Magnolia, Ky.; Accounting – Katherine Elizabeth Ames of Elizabethtown, Ky.;

Computer Information Systems – Matthew Brooks Hubbard of Edmonton, Ky.; Economics – Wesley Barrett Campbell of Campbellsville, Ky., and Michael Allen Lowery of Campbellsville, Ky.; Healthcare Management – Trevor Glenn McWhorter of Campbellsville, Ky., Management – Deanna Marie Mulhall of Louisville, Ky.; Marketing – Emiri Anraku of Hoshitori, Japan;

Outstanding Senior Music Student (instrumental) – Abigail Sue Lanham of Lebanon, Ky.; Outstanding Senior Music Student (vocal/keyboard) – Lindsey Diane Kleyer of Simpsonville, Ky.; Outstanding Graduate Music Student- Eunhee Kim of Jin-gu, Busan, South Korea;

William K. Pennebaker Education – IECE: Dawn Denise Spencer of Campbellsville, Ky.; P-5: Rebekah Rose Bess Murphy of Summersville, Ky.; 5-9: Jessica Renee Hupp of Pataskala, Ohio; 8-12: Courtney Alicia Danis of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; P-12: Abigail Sue Lanham of Lebanon, Ky.;

L.M. Hamilton Scholarship – Carrie Elizabeth Wohlschlegel of Shepherdsville, Ky.; Ruby Curry English – Elizabeth Ann Burke of Hardinsburg, Ky. and Thomas Daniel Lewis of Campbellsville, Ky.; Beth Kemper Memorial Scholarship – Carrie Elizabeth Wohlschlegel of Shepherdsville, Ky.;

Broadcasting and Digital Media -- Michael Ernest McBride of Visalia, Calif.; Journalism -- Timothy Dean Childers of Lebanon, Ky.; Public Relations – Jordan Michele Cornett of Lexington, Ky.; Theater – Kimberly Elizabeth Hough of Louisville, Ky.; Nursing – Award of Excellence, Barbara Lynne Sanders of Campbellsville, Ky.; and Nursing-- Academic Award, Keithena Dawn Holman of Edmonton, Ky.;

Biblical Studies – Leslie Jo Way of Science Hill, Ky.; Educational Ministries – Cara Chelsi Netherland of Leitchfield, Ky.; Pastoral Ministries – Trask Anthony Murphy of Summersville, Ky.; Sports Ministry – Michael Aaron Burns of Hartford, Ky.; Worship Arts – Caleb Thomas Phelps of Hodgenville, Ky.;

Dr. William E. Bennett Political Science – Collin Wade Johnson of Shelbyville, Ky.; Criminal Justice – Andrew Nelson Franklin of Campbellsville, Ky.; Bobby R. Himes History – Sarah Michelle Sullivan of Rockfield, Ky.; Psychology – Courtney Michelle Welsh of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Social Studies – Morgan B’Shea Bullock of Frankfort, Ky.;

Honors Program – Leslie Jo Way of Science Hill, Ky.; International Education- Ganchimeg Enkhchimeg of Campbellsville, Ky.; Carver School of Social Work – Cynthia Jean Dishman of Monticello, Ky.; Sport Management- Nathan Ronal Cooper of Owensville, Mo.; Sport Medicine – Kevin Allen Metzger of Richmond, Va.; and June Winslow Carter Scholarship – Leslie Anne Carver of Alexandria, Ky.;

Honor graduates, those who received summa cum laude with a grade point average of 3.85 to 4.0 were: Johnnie Lynn Decker of Louisville, Ky.; Trask Anthony Murphy of Summersville, Ky.; Jessica Haley Brinker Tucker of Lexington, Ky.; Leslie Jo Way of Science Hill, Ky.; Courtney Michelle Welsh of Lawrenceburg, Ky.; Bilen Melles Ghirmay of Campbellsville, Ky.; Daniel Chase Padgett of Stanford, Ky.; Felechia Kemper Wainscott of Worthville, Ky.; Andrew George McGinnis of Danville, Ky.;

Michael Allen Lowery of Campbellsville, Ky.; Dawn Denise Spencer of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jordan Michelle Cornett of Lexington, Ky.; Morgan B’Shea Bullock of Frankfort, Ky.; Yumiko Oga of Onga-gun, Fukuoka, Japan; Deanna Marie Mulhall of Louisville, Ky.; Timothy Dean Childers of Lebanon, Ky.; Cara Chelsi Netherland of Leitchfield, Ky.; Natalie Marie Buckley of Louisville, Ky.;

Rebekah Rose Bess Murphy of Summersville, Ky.; Terry Lee Caven of Magnolia, Ky.; Bonnie M. Webster of Campbellsville, Ky.; Katherine Elizabeth Ames of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Brittany Marie Asbury McConnell of Louisville, Ky.; Lindsey Diane Kleyer of Simpsonville, Ky.; Allen Michael Brooks of Bardstown, Ky.; Christine Joy Head of Somerset, Ky.; and Matthew Shane David of Pullman, Wash.

Graduating magna cum laude, with a grade point average of 3.70 to 3.84, were:
Cheryl Leanhart Gilbert of Louisville, Ky.; Wesley Barrett Campbell of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lucas Boyd Harris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Sarah Michelle Sullivan of Rockfield, Ky.; Whitney Nicole Ballinger of Carrollton, Ky.; Sherry Ann Summers of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Whitney Italia Vaughn of Canmer, Ky.; Matthew Brooks Hubbard of Edmonton, Ky.; Kimberly Sue Allgeier of Owensboro, Ky.;

Lucas Wayne London of Center, Ky.; Matthew Ryan Pence of Greensburg, Ky.; Hanna Lea Williams of Campbellsville, Ky.; Emiri Anraku of Hoshitori, Japan; Tara Wyonnette Camden Johnson of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Jared Lee Clark of Versailles, Ky.; Lauren Denise Cox of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Julia Ann Holbrook of Parkers Lane, Ky.; Nathan Ronal Cooper of Owensville, Mo.; Jordan Adrin Gragg of Science Hill, Ky.; Lindsey Ann Harrod of Springfield, Ky.; Donna L. White of Clarkson, Ky.; Brandi Elizabeth Marsh of Carrollton, Ky.; Brianna Michelle Lee of Raywick, Ky.; Jeston Matthew Weddle of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Brooke Nicole Cooper of Russell Springs, Ky.; Courtney Alicia Danis of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Abigail Sue Lanham of Lebanon, Ky.; Katie Sue Robb of Columbia, Ky.; Makayla Elizabeth Jessie of Edmonton, Ky.; Elizabeth Ann Burke of Hardinsburg, Ky.; Jessica Renee Hupp of Pataskala, Ohio; Peggy Lynn Gaona of Willisburg, Ky.; Lindsay Katherine Jones Harris of Campbellsville, Ky.; and Francis Derringer Ryan of Louisville, Ky.;

Graduating cum laude, with a grade point average of 3.50-3.69, were:
Hannah Marie Sapp of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jonathon Cody Hall of Lebanon, Ky.; Ricky Lee Gunter of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kaitlin Michelle Bradshaw of Lebanon, Ky.; Jordan Ashley Dudgeon Atwell of Buffalo, Ky.; Brandon Timothy Gossett of Prospect, Ky.; Caleb Thomas Phelps of Hodgenville, Ky.; Collin Wade Johnson of Shelbyville, Ky.;

Amber Dawn Rich of Columbia, Ky.; Zachary BG Malyon of Port Perry, Ohio; Emily Clay Underwood of Nicholasville, Ky.; Megan Ballard Isaacs of Horse Cave, Ky.; Coleman Shaw Torbert of Brentwood, Tenn.; Morghan E. Lanham Alway of Elizabethtown, Ky.; Casey Michelle Mattingly of Loretto, Ky.; Brenda Gail Evans of Louisville, Ky.; Laurie Ann Bryant of Liberty, Ky.;

William Blake Milby of Campbellsville, Ky.; Michael Aaron Burns of Hartford, Ky.; Debra Ann Brady of Campbellsville, Ky.; Kimberly Elizabeth Hough of Louisville, Ky.; Autumn Renee Graham of Summersville, Ky.; Betty Jo Roark of Pine Knot, Ky.; Kevin Allen Metzger of Richmond, Va.;

Amarbayasgalan Erdenebileg of Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia; Kendra O’Neill Nutter of Danville, Ky.; Olivia Kay Brainard of Somerset, Ky.; Cynthia Jean Dishman of Monticello, Ky.; and Bethany Ann Godby of Somerset, Ky.

Alpha Chi Inductees for 2011-2012 were: Margaret Blaire Bland of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lauren Denise Cox of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lutitia Brooke Ferguson of Lebanon Junction, Ky.; Christine Joy Head of Somerset, Ky.; Rachel Marie Hines of Bethelridge, Ky.; Matthew Brooks Hubbard of Edmonton, Ky.; Lucas Wayne London of Center, Ky.; Deanna Marie Mulhall of Louisville, Ky.;

Andrew George McGinnis of Danville, Ky.; Susan Elaine Rainer of Jamestown, Ky.; Sherry Ann Summers of Elizabethtown, Ky.; and Carrie Elizabeth Wohlschlegel of Shepherdsville, Ky.

“Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” for 2011-12 were: Mami Adachi of Ikomagun, Nara, Japan; Sarah Michelle Akers of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Erin Hope Alston of Campbellsville, Ky.; Jasmine Paige Barnett of Greensburg, Ky.; Kaylynn Lee Best of Harrodsburg, Ky.; Kelsey Elizabeth Best of Harrodsburg, Ky.;

Margaret Blaire Bland of Campbellsville, Ky.; Mary Shannon Cahill of Louisville, Ky.; Lori Brooke Cato of Woodburn, Ky.; Terry Lee Caven of Magnolia, Ky.; Courtney Paige Clifton of Lexington, Ky.; Amy Nicole Cline of Scottsville, Ky.; Kimbra Carol Compton of Louisville, Ky.; Christine Moran Cundiff, secretary for the Divisions of Natural Science and Social Science at CU, of Campbellsville, Ky.; Barbara Gouveia De Queiroz of Campbellsville, Ky.; Shelby Smith Dean of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Jonathan Craig Edwards of Mt. Eden, Ky.; Lauren Michelle Goodin of Columbia, Ky.; Lindsey Leann Hammers of Fairdale, Ky.; Lindsay Jones Harris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lucas Boyd Harris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lindsey Taube Hines of Scarborough, Maine; Sarah Elizabeth Houk of Campbellsville, Ky.; Samantha Noelle James of Louisville, Ky.;

Jordan Lee Johnson of Russellville, Ky.; Katie Marie Johnson of Leitchfield, Ky.; Mackenzie Nicole Lee of Mt. Sterling, Ky.; Stephanie Joy Lewis of Campbellsville, Ky.; Trevor Glenn McWhorter of Campbellsville, Ky.; Shane Thomas Morris of Campbellsville, Ky.; Lacy May Mudd of Campbellsville, Ky.; Rebekah Rose Bess Murphy of Summersville, Ky.; Zachary Simon Myers of Campbellsville, Ky.;

Anna Rebecca Oliver of Scottsville, Ky.; Daniel Chase Padgett of Stanford, Ky.; Kayla Nicole Raganas of Campbellsville, Ky.; Natashia Victoria Roy of Jamestown, Ky.; David Trent Seamons of Hailey, Idaho; Margaret Ann Stotts of Campbellsville, Ky.; Bobbie Jo Sturm of Glasgow, Ky.; Tomohiro Suko of Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan;

Matews Silva Tomaz of Bucharest, Romania; Hannah Elizabeth White of Hodgenville, Ky.; Katie Nicole White of Summerside, Prince Edward, Canada; Daniel JoeAllyn Wiechart of Danville, Ky.; Carrie Elizabeth Wohlschlegel of Shepherdsville, Ky.; and Cassandra Lee Yannelli of Lexington, Ky.

Students who received Champions of Character designation were: Baseball – Jonathan Craig Edwards of Mt. Eden, Ky.; Men’s Basketball – Jonas Frederick Bohm of Berlin, Germany; Women’s Basketball – Hayley Estelle Hellyer of Danville, Ky.;

Men’s Bowling – O’Dell Jamal Traylor of Hoover, Ala.; Women’s Bowling – Brandee Rae Lassiter of Vancouver, Wash.; Cheerleading –Audrey Katherine Wunderlich of Frankfort, Ky.; Men’s Cross Country – Garrett Conlan Baker of Bowling Green, Ky.;

Women’s Cross Country – Jennifer Lynn Hatley of Mayfield, Ky.; Football – Adam Clayton Robertson of Knoxville, Tenn.; Men’s Golf – Ryan Michael Flanagan of Somerset, Ky.; Women’s Golf—MeLeigha Carol Pollock of Campbellsville, Ky.; Men’s Soccer – Drew Wade Sin of Cape Town, South Africa; Women’s Soccer – Leslie Anne Carver of Alexandria, Ky.;

Softball – Jordan Michele Cornett of Lexington, Ky.; Swimming –Lori Brooke Cato of Woodburn, Ky.; Men’s Tennis – John Clayton Harbold of Hopkinsville, Ky.; Women’s Tennis – Rebecca Faith Cook of Stanford, Ky.; Men’s Indoor Track – David Charles McKellar of Radcliff, Ky.;

Women’s Indoor Track – Tiosha LaVette Beasley of Bowling Green, Ky.; Men’s Outdoor Track -- Charles Truman Padgett of Hodgenville, Ky.; Women’s Outdoor Track—Nathelie Katwian Zetrenne of Louisville, Ky.; Volleyball – Tara Morgan Robertson of Knoxville, Tenn.; and Wrestling – Spencer Barrett Adams of Marion, Ohio.

Campbellsville University is a widely acclaimed Kentucky-based Christian university with more than 3,500 students offering 63 undergraduate options, 17 master’s degrees, five postgraduate areas and eight pre-professional programs. The website for complete information is campbellsville.edu.
Download Printable Document